Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-27052014-121932
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Silvia Grigolin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Macêdo, Tania Celestino de (President)
David, Debora Leite
Maquêa, Vera Lúcia da Rocha
Title in Portuguese
O jogo estético na obra de Pepetela: a subversão da forma como um novo modo de expressão no mundo contemporâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade
Literatura angolana
Paródia
Pepetela
Romance policial
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo estudar a subversão da forma do romance policial clássico nos livros Jaime Bunda, o agente secreto; Jaime Bunda e a morte do americano e O Terrorista de Berkeley, Califórnia, do autor angolano Pepetela que recria o gênero com o uso da paródia, da ironia, da polifonia e do riso. Traça-se um panorama do romance policial em Angola, desde o século XIX para situar o autor estudado e verificar-lhe as rupturas com o gênero. Segundo a pesquisa, a originalidade do escritor aparece com o uso da multiplicidade de gêneros narrativos para compor estas narrativas policiais, explorando a própria natureza do romance, ou seja, a sua permeabilidade a todo gênero. O trabalho ainda estuda as possibilidades que o romance policial de Pepetela propicia de uma análise sobre a complexidade social e as relações de poder exercidas no seio da sociedade angolana, uma vez que, o benguelense explora, por meio de suas personagens, as situações experienciadas pelos habitantes da cidade, exibindo-a sob os signos da solidão, do crime, da doença e da sedução.
Title in English
The aesthetic language game of Pepetela: the subversion of form like a new way of expression in the contemporary world
Keywords in English
Angolan literature
City
Parody
Pepetela
Thriller
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at studying the subversion of the classic form of the detective novel in the books: Jaime Bunda, Secret Agent, and, Jaime Bunda and death of the American and The Terrorist Berkeley, California by the Angolan writer, Pepetela, who recreates the genre by the use of parody, irony, polyphony and laughter. Moth is an overview of the detective novel in Angola since the nineteenth century to situate the author studied and verify it breaks with the genre. According to research, the originality of the writer appears with the use of the multiplicity of narrative to compose these police narrative genres, exploring the nature of the novel, its permeability to the whole genre. The paper also considers the possibilities that the crime novel by Pepetela provides an analysis on the social complexity and power relations exercised in Angolan society, since the Benguela explores , through its characters , the situations experienced by inhabitants of the city , bringing it under the signs of loneliness, crime , disease and seduction.