Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-27062019-133517
Document
Author
Full name
Dayse Oliveira Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Iannace, Ricardo (President)
Cunha, Maria Zilda da
Machado, Irene de Araujo
Pereira, Helena Bonito Couto
Title in Portuguese
Grimm e Majidí: figurações da cumplicidade na infância em João e Maria e Filhos do paraíso
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação literária
Cinema iraniano
Conto de fadas
Literaturas infantil e juvenil
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação atém-se, ao fazer uso do método de abordagem comparativista, à experiência da cumplicidade entre os irmãos protagonistas do conto de fadas João e Maria (versão de Jacob e Wilhelm Grimm) e do filme iraniano Filhos do paraíso (direção de Majid Majidí [1998]). Apesar de estarem situados em diferentes contextos histórico-político-culturais, os casais de irmãos apresentados no conto e no longa-metragem superam a situação de extrema pobreza material em que vivem, bem como as adversidades a eles impostas pelos adultos. Para a realização da pesquisa, realizou-se um estudo acerca da poética e do alcance de trabalho dos irmãos Grimm e de Majid Majidí. As narrativas literária e cinematográfica ganham ora análises isoladas ora conjugadas, a fim de se observar, nesta correlação, as especificidades e as similaridades no tocante aos vínculos construídos pelos protagonistas das duas obras. Inúmeras são as adaptações literárias, em língua portuguesa, para "João e Maria", as quais atestam a relevância do clássico na perene formação do imaginário da criança, ao mesmo tempo em que abarcam o tema conflituoso da separação e do abandono no seio familiar; as produções de Majidí e demais cineastas iranianos que retrataram o lugar cultural das crianças no Oriente Médio manifestam, em meio à severa censura do regime político, a restrição econômica em consórcio com a inocência e os prematuros compromissos na fase da infância. Dentre os pressupostos teóricos e aportes críticos evocados no curso da dissertação, estão os de Vladimir Propp, Nelly Novaes Coelho e Maria Tatar, na área de literatura, e os de Jacques Aumont, Alessandra Meleiro e Marcel Martin na área do cinema.
Title in English
Grimm and Majidí: figurations of complicity in childhood in John and Mary and Children of Heaven
Keywords in English
Children's and juvenile literatures
Fairy tale
Iranian cinema
Literary adaptation
Abstract in English
The present dissertation aims at comparing the experience of complicity between the protagonists siblings of the fairy tale John and Mary (Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm version) and the Iranian film Children of Heaven(directed by Majid Majidí [1998]). In spite of being situated in different historical-political-cultural contexts, both sibling couples , in the story and in the film, are able to overcome the situation of extreme material poverty in which they live, as well as the adversities imposed on them by adults. In order to carry out this research, a study was conducted on the poetic resourges and the scope of work of the brothers Grimm and Majid Majidí. The literary and cinematographic narratives gain either isolated analyses or a conjugated one, in order to observe, in this correlation, the specific details and the similarities regarding the bonds created by the protagonists of the two pieces of work. There are countless literary adaptations in Portuguese language for "John and Mary," which show the relevance of the classic in the perennial formation of the imagination in children, at the same time it tackles the conflicting issue of separation and abandonment of the family; the productions of Majidí and other Iranian filmmakers who portrayed the cultural place of children in the Middle East manifest, the economic restriction together with the innocence and the premature commitments in chidhood at the time of severe censorhip of the political regime. Among the theoretical assumptions and critical contributions evoked in the course of the dissertation are those of Vladimir Propp, Nelly Novaes Coelho and Maria Tatar, in the area of literature, and those of Jacques Aumont, Alessandra Meleiro and Marcel Martin in the film area.