Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-29042015-155520
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Moraes Fernandes Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi (President)
Marques, Ivan Francisco
Zeni, Bruno Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Duas faces da malandragem: a figura do malandro nos contos "A volta do marido pródigo", de Guimarães Rosa, e "Paulinho perna torta", de João Antônio
Keywords in Portuguese
Guimarães Rosa
João Antônio
Malandro
marginal
Trickster
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa a construção da personagem malandra em dois contos da literatura brasileira: A volta do marido pródigo (1946) de Guimarães Rosa e Paulinho Perna Torta (1965) de João Antônio. O foco da análise incide na representação, respectivamente, culturalista e histórica do malandro pelos seus protagonistas. A construção da personagem malandra nesses contos corresponde à redução estrutural dessa figura na sociedade, seja como um tipo cultural, que, ideologicamente, representa o tipo simpático e cordial do brasileiro, ou como figura histórica, que se transformou na figura marginal e violenta do narcotraficante.
Title in English
Two sides of trickery: the trickster figure in the tales "The return of the prodigal husband" by Guimarães Rosa and "Paulinho Bowleg" by João Antônio
Keywords in English
Guimarães Rosa
João Antônio
Roguish
Tales
Trickster
Abstract in English
This paper discusses the construction of the roguish character in two tales of Brazilian literature: "The Return of the Prodigal Husband" (1946) by Guimarães Rosa, and "Paulinho Bowleg" (1965) by João Antônio. The focus of the analysis will concern mostly on the representation, respectively, culturalist and historical of the trickster by its protagonists. The construction of the roguish character in these tales corresponds to the structural reduction of this figure in society, either as a cultural type, which, ideologically, is the friendly and cordial kind of Brazilian, or as a historical figure who became the drug dealer's marginal and violent figure. Keywords: Tales, Roguish, Trickster, Guimarães Rosa, João Antônio