Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-05052008-155141
Document
Author
Full name
Mina Isotani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshida, Luiza Nana (President)
Andrade, Homero Freitas de
Nagae, Neide Hissae
Title in Portuguese
Narrativas da América: o confronto com o desconhecido
Keywords in Portuguese
Imigração japonesa.
Literatura de viagem
Literatura japonesa
Nagai kafû
Abstract in Portuguese
Narrativas da América - Amerika Monogatari de Nagai Kafû é um livro que contém vinte e três narrativas escritas no período de 1903 a 1907, época em que o escritor morou nos Estados Unidos. Esta obra ilustra a reflexão do autor sobre temas como a imigração japonesa no início do século XX, o encontro com a cultura ocidental e a sociedade nipônica pós Revolução Meiji. O livro foi publicado logo após o retorno de Kafû ao Japão, em vinte e um de agosto de 1908, e devido à exposição sensível e perspícua sobre as observações feitas a propósito de um país e de um povo desconhecido, somado a apreciação da cultura e literatura ocidental, Narrativas da América foi considerado como uma obra única, que conseguiu descrever minuciosamente os Estados Unidos. E na presente dissertação será apresentada a tradução completa do livro Narrativas da América, que é a primeira tradução direta da língua japonesa para a língua portuguesa do livro Amerika Monogatari; Uma breve apresentação da vida e obra de Nagai Kafû e também tem como objetivo expor a reflexão de Nagai Kafû ao deparar-se com a cultura americana, mostrando o choque cultural e a vida dos imigrantes através da apresentação de temas como a personagem feminina, o mundo dos prazeres, a condição precária vividas pelos imigrantes, a religião, a arte, a música e a literatura francesa.
Title in English
Kafu's Amerika Monogatari: a country and an unknown people
Keywords in English
Imigração Japonesa.
Literatura de Viagem
Literatura Japonesa
Nagai Kafû
Abstract in English
Nagai Kafu's Amerika Monogatari is a book that contains twenty-three narratives written in the period from 1903 to 1907, time in that the writer lived in the United States. This work illustrates the author's reflection on themes as the Japanese immigration at the beginning of the XX century, the encounter with the western culture and the Japanese society after the Meiji Revolution. The book was published soon after the return of Kafû to Japan, in August twenty one of 1908 and due to sensitive and sincere exhibition about the observations done concerning a country and an unknown people, added the appreciation of the culture and western literature, Amerika Monogatari was described as an unique work, that it got to describe the United States thoroughly. And in the present work will be presented the complete translation of the book Narratives of America, that is the first direct translation of the book Amerika Monogatari from the Japanese version to the Portuguese; Brief comments of the life and work of Nagai Kafu and it also have as objective to expose Nagai Kafu's reflections when running across with the American culture, showing the culture shock and the life of the immigrants through the reflection of themes like the feminine character, the world of the pleasures, the conditions lived by the immigrants, the religion, the art, the music and the French literature.