Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-08012013-115107
Document
Author
Full name
Ayako Akamine
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ota, Junko (President)
Perez, Eliza Atsuko Tashiro
Scaramucci, Matilde Virginia Ricardi
Title in Portuguese
A instrução para processamento e a atividade de consciousness raising no ensino das flexões dos adjetivos da língua japonesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade de consciousness raising
Flexão dos adjetivos da língua japonesa
Foco na forma
Instrução para processamento
Processamento do insumo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este presente estudo comparou o efeito de duas combinações de instrução com foco na forma no ensino da flexão de adjetivos I e NA da língua japonesa, em sua forma predicativa, aplicadas em duas turmas de nível básico. Uma combinação foi baseada no composto: instrução para processamento com uso de técnica de saliência textual atividade de produção estruturada, e a outra, na atividade de consciousness raising com uso de técnica de saliência textual atividade de produção estruturada. A primeira combinação teve como principal intervenção pedagógica a instrução para processamento formulada por VanPatten (1993, 1996, 2004), e a segunda, a atividade de consciousness raising defendida por alguns autores como Fotos & Ellis (1991). O objetivo principal foi avaliar qual das duas intervenções é mais eficaz na aprendizagem a curto e a longo prazo das flexões dos adjetivos. Para tanto, o desempenho dos aprendizes foi avaliado por cinco pós-testes e por um teste postergado, todos em formato de produção escrita, aplicados após os respectivos tratamentos. Os resultados obtidos pela análise estatística constatam que, apesar de ambas as combinações apresentarem um efeito positivo, a instrução para processamento é mais eficaz tanto na aprendizagem a curto prazo como na de longo prazo das flexões dos adjetivos I e NA.
Title in English
Processing instruction and consciousness raising activity on the learning of japanese adjective inflection
Keywords in English
Adjective inflection of Japanese
Consciousness raising activity
Focus on form
Input processing
Processing instruction
Abstract in English
This study focused on comparing the effects of two combinations of form-focused instruction on the learning of Japanese I and NA adjective inflection, in their predicative form, applied to two elementary level student groups. One combination was based on the composite: processing instruction with textual input enhancement technique structured output activity, and the other one was formed by consciousness raising activity with textual input enhancement technique structured output activity. The main classroom intervention of the first combination was the processing instruction formulated by VanPatten (1993, 1996, 2004), and of the second was the consciousness raising activity advocated by some authors like Fotos & Ellis (1991). The main purpose was to evaluate which of the two interventions is more effective in the short and long term learning of adjective inflection. To that end, the learner`s performance was evaluated through five post-tests and one postponed test, all in written production form, applied after the respective treatments. The results obtained by statistical analysis found that, although both combinations of instruction showed positive learning results, the processing instruction appeared more effective in the short and in the long term learning of Japanese I and NA adjective inflection.