Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-09112007-150941
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Carlos Chamas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Cordaro, Madalena Natsuko Hashimoto (President)
Greiner, Christine
Yoshida, Luiza Nana
Title in Portuguese
A escultura budista japonesa até o período Fujiwara (552 -1185): a arte da iluminação
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise iconográfica
Budismo
Escultura
Japão
Período Heian (794~1185)
Abstract in Portuguese
O budismo, como o xintoísmo, é um dos alicerces religiosos da sociedade japonesa. Sua grande propagação no Japão dependeu muito da importação e enorme produção de imagens budistas que não se restringem apenas a representações do buda histórico. Por aproximadamente treze séculos, o estilo das estátuas búdicas passou por transformações que buscavam um estilo próprio japonês, atingindo o seu auge no período Heian (794~1185). Este trabalho é uma apresentação dessas transformações estilísticas e segue uma metodologia que visa a cercar o objeto "escultura budista japonesa" em todos os seus ângulos, a saber, abrangendo templos, técnicas e materiais, sua relação com a história do Japão, as doutrinas budista e xintoísta e a categoria das imagens.
Title in English
Japanese Buddhist sculpture until the Fujiwara (552 -1185) period: the illumination' s art
Keywords in English
Buddhism
Heian period (794-1185)
Iconographic analysis
Japan
Sculpture
Abstract in English
Buddhism is one of the religious pillars of Japanese society together with Shintoism. The large Buddhist propagation on Japan depended very much on the importation and the big production of Buddhist statues which were not only representations of the historic Buddha. For about thirteen centuries, the statues style suffered changes that searched for a proper Japanese style and attained its peak on Heian period. This work is a presentation of those stylistics changes and follows a methodology that intends to approach the object "Japanese Buddhist sculpture" from all angles, which is to say, it comprehends temples, techniques and raw materials, its relation with Japanese history, Buddhist and Shintoist preachings and image categories.