Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-20042021-150414
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Kaori Miyakoshi Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Uehara, Alexandre Ratsuo (President)
Matsue, Regina Yoshie
Santos, Sergio Gil Marques dos
Santos, Yumi Garcia dos
Title in Portuguese
Os desafios do Japão, a primeira sociedade super-envelhecida: envelhecimento, declínio populacional e a condição das mulheres japonesas
Keywords in Portuguese
Demografia japonesa
Envelhecimento populacional
Japão
Política migratória
Sociedades super-envelhecidas
Abstract in Portuguese
A sociedade japonesa é a primeira sociedade super-envelhecida do mundo. Há décadas, o Japão possui o maior percentual de idosos sob a população total. Simultaneamente ao envelhecimento da população japonesa, também ocorre outro fenômeno: o de declínio populacional. Considerando a possibilidade de que o Japão tornar-se-ia um país de idosos sem crianças, este trabalho analisa as tendências demográficas de envelhecimento no mundo e no Japão. A conjuntura japonesa é examinada sob a perspectiva da qualidade de vida dos idosos e das mulheres. As principais políticas implementadas pelo governo japonês são analisadas, assim como seus variados graus de efetividade. Os caminhos trilhados pelo Japão serão os mesmos que todos os países eventualmente trilharão sendo, assim, essencial compreender o fenômeno de envelhecimento populacional sob a perspectiva japonesa.
Title in English
Japan's challenges, the first super-ageing society: ageing, population decline and the plight of Japanese women
Keywords in English
Japan
Japanese demography
Migration policy
Population ageing
Super-ageing societies
Abstract in English
The first super-ageing society in the world is the Japanese society. For decades now, Japan has displayed the highest percentage of elderly in its total population. At the same time as the Japanese population is ageing, there is another phenomenon happing: population decline. Considering the possibility that Japan may become a country of elderly without children, this work analyses the demographic ageing trends in the world and in Japan. The Japanese scenario is examined from the perspective of the elderly and the women. The main public policies implemented by the Japanese government are reviewed, as well as their varied efficiency degrees. The paths trodden by Japan will be the same ones that all countries will eventually tread on. Therefore, it is essential to understand the population ageing phenomenon through the Japanese perspective.