Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-31072019-134005
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Harumi Daikuzono
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Kikuchi, Wataru (President)
Demartini, Zeila de Brito Fabri
Motoyama, Shozo
Sasaki, Elisa Massae
Title in Portuguese
Hierarquia e poder na família nipo-brasileira: a perspectiva das mulheres da Associação Cultural e Esportiva de Vargem Grande Paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Família nipo-brasileira
Feminismo
Gênero
Hierarquia
Poder
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar como as diferentes gerações de mulheres das famílias nipobrasileiras, mais especificamente da Associação Cultural e Esportiva de Vargem Grande Paulista (ACEVG), veem as relações hierárquicas japonesas e a posição da mulher no contexto familiar - posição esta que, sob o ponto de vista feminista "ocidental", é muitas vezes vista como subalterna. Para tanto, este estudo buscou relacionar os conceitos de hierarquia, relações de poder, gênero e feminismo à família e à cultura nipo-brasileiras para analisar os dados obtidos por meio de questionários enviados para as participantes. A multiplicidade dos modos das diferentes gerações de mulheres nipo-brasileiras da ACEVG se relacionar com as questões hierárquicas e culturais japonesas possibilitou a verificação de que as opressões sofridas/percebidas pelas mulheres não são universais, mesmo dentro de contextos parecidos.
Title in English
Hierarchy and Power in the Japanese-Brazilian family: a perspective of the women from Associação Cultural e Esportiva de Vargem Grande Paulista
Keywords in English
Feminism
Gender
Hierarchy
Japanese-Brazilian family
Power
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to analyze how different generations of women in Japanese- Brazilian families, more specifically at the Associação Cultural e Esportiva de Vargem Grande Paulista (ACEVG), see the Japanese hierarchical relations and the women's family role - this role under a "western" feminist perspective is often seen as subaltern. For this end, this study sought to relate the concepts of hierarchy, power relations, gender and feminism to the Japanese-Brazilian family and culture, in order to analyze data obtained through questionnaries sent to participants. The multiplicity of ways different generations of Japanese-Brazilian women of the ACEVG relate to hierarquical and cultural issues enable the confirmation that the oppressions suffered/perceived by women are not universal, even within similar contexts.