Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-09082016-091309
Document
Author
Full name
Saul Paves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Topel, Marta Francisca (President)
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido
Carvalho, Francisco de Assis Moreno de
Title in Portuguese
Neo-Ortodoxia: Rabino Schimshon Raphael Hirsch e o modelo 'Torá Im Derech Eretz'
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Judaísmo
Modernidade
Neo-Ortodoxia
Ortodoxia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal desta dissertação é estudar a figura do Rabino Shimshon Raphael Hirsch (1808 1888), de Frankfurt, um grande mestre e líder de gerações para segmentos importantes do Judaísmo dentro do contexto histórico em que ele viveu, analisando seu impacto e legado para as futuras gerações, principalmente dentro da Ortodoxia Judaica. Esta era uma época em que a Haskalá provocava profundas mudanças na sociedade judaica, dando os primeiros passos para a criação do Movimento Reformista. Assim, entre outros objetivos deste estudo, tem destaque entender quais foram as inovações introduzidas pelo Rabino Hirsch dentro da Ortodoxia? Quais aspectos o diferenciam da Ortodoxia tradicional, transformando-o num dos principais protagonistas da Neo-Ortodoxia? Quais impactos e mudanças o novo modelo imprimiu ao sistema educacional judaico alemão e europeu? Quais as diferenças entre o modelo de Frankfurt e o modelo de Berlim, este último encabeçado pelo Rabino Azriel Hildesheimer? Outras questões analisadas dizem respeito ao modelo Torá Im Derech Eretz, que pretendia formar um sistema educacional, contemplando os estudos judaicos tradicionais e a formação secular, possibilitando aos seus seguidores uma integração plena na sociedade moderna, e se mantendo fiel às leis e normas religiosas tradicionais do Judaísmo. Quem são os herdeiros ideológicos deste movimento? Qual o legado histórico e relevância deste modelo para a sociedade judaica moderna?
Title in English
Neo-Orthodoxy: Rabbi Samason Raphael Hirsch and `Torah Im Derech Eretz`model
Keywords in English
Education
Judaism
Modernity
Neo-orthodoxy
Orthodoxy
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims mainly at studying the persona Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch (1808-1888), of Frankfurt, a great scholar and leader for different strata of Jewish society, the historical context he lived in, and analyzing his impact and legacy for generations to come, particularly regarding Jewish Orthodoxy. This was a time when Haskalah promoted profound changes in Jewish society, taking the first steps for the creation of the Reform movement. Therefore, this study also aims at understanding what the innovations introduced by Rabbi Hirsch within Orthodoxy were. What aspects differentiated between him and traditional Orthodoxy, turning him into one of the protagonists in Neo-Orthodoxy? What were the impacts and changes that his model impressed onto the German Jewish educational system and in European Jewish community? What are the differences between the model of Frankfurt and the model of Berlin, the latter headed by Rabbi Azriel Hildesheimer? Other questions raised concern the Torah Im Derech Eretz model, that intended to form an educational system covering traditional Jewish studies and secular training, enabling its followers full integration in modern society, while remaining faithful to the laws and traditional religious norms of Judaism. And, who are the ideological heirs of this movement? What is the historical legacy and relevance of this model for the modern Jewish society?