Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-25062019-132646
Document
Author
Full name
Emil Eskenazy Lewinger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci (President)
Guimarãis, Marcos Toyansk Silva
Mizrahi, Rachel
Rozenchan, Nancy
Title in Portuguese
Yehudim, dijidios, evraioi, židovi, juden: história da família judaica Eskenazy da antiga Iugoslávia
Keywords in Portuguese
Holocausto
Iugoslávia
Refugiado
Sefaraditas
Testemunho
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação reconstitui a trajetória da família de Nissim, Streia e Vivetta Eskenazy, judeus sefaraditas sérvios, sobreviventes da Segunda Guerra Mundial. A primeira parte da pesquisa (Raízes) traz a história de quatro famílias tipicamente sefaraditas, Eskenazy, Ozmo, Russo e Romano, os antepassados de Nissim e Streia, desde meados do século XIX até antes da Segunda Guerra Mundial. A segunda parte da pesquisa (Ruptura) procura esclarecer o processo histórico que deu origem à invasão nazista na Iugoslávia, a partir de seis de abril de 1941 e quais podem ter sido as ações e decisões dos Eskenazy nesse período. A terceira parte da pesquisa (Travessia ou Travessias?) traz o detalhamento dos percursos dos Eskenazy em busca de um porto-seguro durante a guerra. A quarta e última parte da pesquisa (Refúgio) detalha a busca de refúgio dos Eskenazy após a guerra e, finalmente, como chegaram ao Brasil. Além de colaborar com o arquivo de testemunhos do ArqShoah, da Universidade de São Paulo, nossa pesquisa é inédita em termos de língua portuguesa, pois o judaísmo e o Holocausto na Iugoslávia foram, até hoje, pouco estudados e debatidos para além das suas fronteiras e, em casos esporádicos, em Israel. Para colaborar com esse debate, além dos quatro capítulos centrais da dissertação, apresentamos em anexo uma história resumida do judaísmo na região.
Title in English
Yehudim, djidios, evraioi, židovi, juden: the history of the Jewish family Eskenazy from ancient Yugoslavia
Keywords in English
Holocaust
Refugee
Sefardim
Testimony
Yugoslavia
Abstract in English
This thesis reconstructs the trajectory of the family of Nissim, Streia and Vivetta Eskenazy, Serbian Sephardic Jews, survivors of Second World War. The first part of the document (Roots) tells the story of four typically Sephardic families, Eskenazy, Ozmo, Russo and Romano, the ancestors of Nissim and Streia, from the mid-19th century until Second World War eve. The second part of the document (Rupture) tries to clarify the historical process that gave rise to the Nazi invasion in Yugoslavia in April 6, 1941 and what may have been the actions and decisions of the Eskenazy in that period. The third part of the document (Crossing or Crossings?) details the Eskenazy routes in search of a safe haven during the war. The fourth and final part of the document (Refuge) details the Eskenazy search for refuge after the war, and finally how they arrived in Brazil. In addition to collaborating with the ArqShoah testimonial archive from Universidade de Sçao Paulo, our research is unprecedented in terms of Portuguese language, since Judaism and the Holocaust in Yugoslavia have until now been little studied and debated beyond its borders and, in sporadic cases, in Israel. To support this debate, in addition to the four central chapters of the thesis, we have attached a brief history of Judaism in the region.