Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-30092014-182330
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Ferreira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci (President)
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom
Silva, Márcio Orlando Seligmann
Title in Portuguese
Vozes femininas: trajetórias de sobreviventes do holocausto radicadas no Brasil (1933-1960)
Keywords in Portuguese
Antissemitismo
História oral
Holocausto
Memória
Mulher
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir do registro das narrativas orais sobre o Holocausto, pretendemos analisar um conjunto de testemunhos que expressem as trajetórias das mulheres judias sobreviventes do nazismo radicadas no Brasil entre 1933-1960. A historiografia sobre o tema revela que um grande número de mulheres judias foram perseguidas, torturadas e confinadas em guetos, campos de trabalho e de extermínio. No entanto, muito pouco se sabe sobre a trajetória daquelas que optaram por viver no Brasil. Suas histórias de vida estão diretamente relacionadas à política antissemita adotada após a ascensão de Adolf Hitler ao poder, em 1933, na Alemanha. É fato que o cotidiano dos judeus foi totalmente alterado a partir deste momento em que o Estado nacional-socialista passou, gradativamente, a segregá-los enquanto seres inferiores. As mulheres judias, por sua vez, foram tratadas como representantes de uma raça degenerada, e, como tais, tornaram-se o foco das ações racistas previstas como parte do plano de exclusão e extermínio idealizado pelo Terceiro Reich. São as narrativas de algumas destas mulheres que, enquanto sobreviventes do Holocausto, nos interessam analisar em busca de suas visões de mundo, seus traumas, dores e alegrias
Title in English
Female voices: trajectories of Holocaust survivors established in Brazil (1933-1960)
Keywords in English
Antisemitism
Holocaust
Memory
Oral history
Violence
Woman
Abstract in English
From the record of the oral narratives about the Holocaust, we intend to analyze a set of testimonies that express the trajectories of Jewish women survivors of Nazism, established in Brazil between 1933-1960. The historiographyon the subject reveals that a large number of Jewish women were persecuted, tortured and confined in ghettos, labor camps and death camps. However,the history of those who have chosen to live in Brazil remainsnot widely known. Their life stories are directly related to the anti-Semitic policy adopted after the rise ofAdolf Hitlerin Germany. It is a fact that the daily life of Jews was totally changed from that moment in which the national socialist State started gradually to segregate them as inferiorbeings. The Jewish women, in turn, were treated as representatives of a degenerate race, and, as such, have become the focus of racist actions planned as part of the exclusion and extermination created by the Third Reich. The narratives of these women, asHolocaust survivors, are the focus of our research. We analyze their worldviews, their traumas, sorrows and joys