Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-13112017-191217
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Santos Simão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Jarouche, Mamede Mustafa (President)
Araújo, Shadia Husseini de
Attie Filho, Miguel
Title in Portuguese
O pensamento histórico de aṭ-Ṭabarī: relatos do califado de al-Ma'mūn (198-218 a.H.) na História dos Mensageiros e dos Reis
Keywords in Portuguese
Aṭ-Ṭabarī
Abássidas
Al-Ma'mūn
Historiografia
Iraque
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa analisamos passagens de A História dos Mensageiros e dos Reis, obra histórica de aṭ-Ṭabarī, estudioso que viveu entre os séculos nono e décimo da era cristã, no Iraque. A análise compreende o período em que governou o califa al-Ma'mūn (198- 218 a.H./813-833 e.c.) e o momento anterior a isso, quando houve o conflito pelo califado entre esse califa e seu irmão, al-'Amīn. Investigando premissas de políticas oficiais que favorecem ou desfavorecem a comunidade dos muçulmanos e de paradigmas religiosos que servem de guia para a compreensão da história do islã, corroboramos duas hipóteses acerca do escopo da História dos Mensageiros e dos Reis: a centralidade de sua preocupação com a comunidade dos muçulmanos e a produção de reflexões históricas. Apresentamos, antes da análise, uma breve discussão historiográfica do período de aṭ-Ṭabarī. Durante a análise e nas considerações finais, abordamos as operações narrativas internas de sua crônica histórica.
Title in English
Aṭ-Ṭabarī's historical thought: reports of the caliphate of al-Ma'mūn (198-218 AH) in the History of the Messengers and the Kings
Keywords in English
Aṭ-Ṭabarī
Abbasid
Al-Ma'mūn
Historiography
Irak
Abstract in English
In this research, we analyze some episodes of the History of Messengers and Kings, aṭ-Ṭabarī's historical work, who lived between the ninth and tenth century of the Christian era, in Irak. The analysis comprehends the period when al-Ma'mūn (198-218 AH/813-833 C.E.) was caliph and the moment right before it, when he was fighting against his brother al-'Amīn for the caliphate. By investigating premises of official polices which acted in favor or against the muslim community and of the religious paradigms which served as guides to the comprehension of the history of Islam, we corroborate two hypothesis about the escope of the History of the Messengers and the Kings: the centrality of its concern with the muslim community and the production of historical reflections. Before the analysis, we present a brief historical discussion of aṭ-Ṭabarī's time. During the analysis and in the final considerations, we approach the internal narrative operations of his historical chronicle.