Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-26032018-173016
Document
Author
Full name
Júlia Cardoso Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Jarouche, Mamede Mustafa (President)
Carvalho, Solange Peixe Pinheiro de
Jubran, Safa Alferd Abou Chahla
Lima, Suely Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Variação linguística e aspectos culturais na tradução de Táxi de Khalid el-Khamissi
Keywords in Portuguese
Abordagem cultural da tradução
Aspectos culturais
Dialeto egípcio
Diglossia
Estudos da tradução
Khalid al-Khamissi
Língua árabe
Literatura Egípcia Moderna
NURC/SP
Táxi
Tradução
Variação linguística
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe uma estratégia de tradução para Táxi baseada principalmente na abordagem cultural da tradução em busca de reproduzir o contraste entre árabe padrão e dialeto presente no original. Táxi, do egípcio Khalid al-Khamissi, traz pequenas histórias (addtas) que retratam conversas do autor/personagem com taxistas das ruas do Cairo, nas quais os mais diversos aspectos socioculturais são abordados. Para tratar desse tópico o autor escolheu um recurso linguístico que ainda gera polêmica na prosa árabe: todos os diálogos, que compõem a maior parte da obra, estão em dialeto árabe enquanto as partes narrativas estão em árabe padrão. Esse contraste, que deriva naturalmente da situação de diglossia presente nas comunidades falantes de árabe, cria um efeito de oralidade, bem como é relevante para a lógica interna da narrativa. Assim, a proposta de tradução apresentada considerou a natureza da composição da obra, o momento histórico e o funcionamento da diglossia no Egito para buscar no português recursos para reproduzir os efeitos relevantes dessa alternância sem comprometer a representação da cultura egípcia. Para estabelecer os possíveis recursos no português foram utilizadas principalmente pesquisas do NURC/SP.
Title in English
Language variation and cultural aspects in the translation of Taxi by Khalid al-Khamissi
Keywords in English
Cultural approach to translation
Cultural aspects
Diglossia
Egyptian dialect
Egyptian Modern Literature
Khalid al-Khamissi
Language variation
NURC/SP
Taxi
Translation
Translation studies
Abstract in English
This masters dissertation proposes a strategy to translate the book Taxi to Portuguese based specially on the cultural approach to translation. The strategy aims at the reproduction of the contrast of standard Arabic and Egyptian dialect verified in the original. The book Taxi by the Egyptian author Khalid al-Khamissi, is composed by short stories (addtas) that depict conversations between the author (as a character) and taxi drivers working on the streets of Cairo. Considering that different social and cultural aspects are explored in these dialogues, the author chose a linguistic procedure that is still source of polemic in the Arabic prose studies: all the dialogues, which constitute the most part of the work, were written in Egyptian dialect, while the typical standard Arabic was used for the narrative. This contrast, which is a reflex of the presence of diglossia in the Arabic speaking communities, creates an effect of oral text, as well as is relevant for the internal logic of the narrative. Thus, the translation proposed has considered the nature of the composition, the historical moment and the way diglossia works in Egypt with the aim of reproducing the relevant effects created by the linguistic alternation of the original without compromising the depiction of the Egyptian culture. In order to stablish the possible resources present in the Portuguese language, the linguistic works from NURC/SP (studies on Educated Urban Norm of São Paulo) were specially consulted.