Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-11112015-141714
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Gusen Mayer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Milton, John (President)
Franca Neto, Alipio Correia de
Zavaglia, Adriana
Title in Portuguese
Uma tradução comentada da obra The unfortunate traveller: or, the life of Jack Wilton, de Thomas Nashe
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos da tradução
Modalidades de tradução
Período elisabetano
Romance picaresco
Tendências deformadoras
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma tradução comentada de parte do livro The Unfortunate Traveller: or, The Life of Jack Wilton, escrito por Thomas Nashe em 1594 e discute os desafios de traduzir pela primeira vez para o português esse romance picaresco escrito durante o período elisabetano. As alterações estruturais, lexicais e semânticas ocorridas na língua inglesa durante esses anos e as diferenças culturais entre a Inglaterra do século XVI e o Brasil da atualidade são algumas das dificuldades enfrentadas no processo tradutório dessa obra. O primeiro capítulo apresentará uma leitura crítica da obra, do autor e uma contextualização do romance picaresco. No segundo capítulo haverá uma explanação das duas teorias de tradução usadas nesta dissertação: as tendências deformadoras propostas por Antoine Berman (1985), que propõem identificar as variações encontradas nas traduções em relação ao texto original; e o modelo descritivo das Modalidades de Tradução elaboradas pelo Prof. Dr. Francis H. Aubert (1998, 2006), derivado do modelo pedagógico dos procedimentos técnicos da tradução (Vinay & Darbelnet, 1958, 1977). No terceiro capítulo usaremos essas duas teorias como ferramentas para análise das escolhas tradutórias adotadas e suas implicações na escrita do texto na língua de chegada. O quarto capítulo trará a tradução de 50% do livro ao lado do texto original em inglês com notas e comentários no rodapé.
Title in English
An annotated translation of The unfortunate traveller: or, the life of Jack Wilton, by Thomas Nashe
Keywords in English
Deforming tendencies
Elizabethan era
Picaresque novel
Translation modalities
Translation studies
Abstract in English
This work presents an annotated translation of a part of the book The Unfortunate Traveller: or, The Life of Jack Wilton, written by Thomas Nashe in 1594 and discusses the challenges of translating for the first time into Portuguese this picaresque novel written during the Elizabethan period. Structural, lexical and semantic changes in the English language over the years and the cultural differences between the sixteenth-century England and contemporary Brazil are some of the difficulties in the translation process of this work. The first chapter will present a critical reading of the work and the author. In the second chapter there will be an explanation of the two translation theories used in this dissertation: the comparative method of deforming tendencies proposed by Antoine Berman (1985), which proposes to identify the variations found in translations from the original text. And the second, the The translation modalities descriptive model developed by Francis H. Aubert (1998, 2006), derived from the pedagogical model of the technical procedures of translation (Vinay & Darbelnet, 1958, 1977). In the third chapter these two theories will be used as tools to analyze the translation choices and its implications in writing the text in the target language. The fourth chapter will bring the translation of 50% of the book side by side with the original text in English with notes and comments in footnotes.