Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-22032019-130209
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Souza da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Mauricio Santana (President)
Brito, Emanuel França de
Carvalho, Solange Peixe Pinheiro de
Wataghin, Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Ruggero Jacobbi crítico-tradutor de poesia brasileira: da Litania dos Pobres à Invenzione di Orfeo
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica genética
Crítica literária
Estudos da tradução
Literatura comparada
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo atuado no meio artístico e intelectual brasileiro do segundo pós-guerra até o fim da década seguinte, o veneziano Ruggero Jacobbi (1920-1981) foi um destacado crítico, tradutor e difusor da literatura brasileira, especialmente do drama e da lírica. A pesquisa procura, na perspectiva dos Estudos Descritivos da Tradução, recorrer ao instrumental da crítica genética aplicado à grandiosa tradução Invenzione di Orfeo, trabalho que lhe teria tomado décadas de dedicação, a partir da obra maior do poeta nordestino Jorge de Lima. O levantamento de documentos em acervos na Itália permitiu a consolidação de um dossiê genético a partir do qual se discute o processo tradutório no bojo da atuação brasilianista de Jacobbi. Os nomes do poeta Murilo Mendes e da filóloga Luciana Stegagno Picchio surgem no estudo como frequentes coadjuvantes deste que talvez tenha sido o empreendimento mais ambicioso do amigo. Antes da reconstituição crítico-genética, no entanto, apresenta-se a fulgurante presença da obra lírica do poeta alagoano no distante país peninsular, desde a primeira figuração por obra de Giuseppe Ungaretti até as investidas exegéticas fundamentais de Stegagno Picchio. Para tanto, por sua vez, apresenta-se e se discute a trajetória geral, brasileira e, depois, brasilianista de Ruggero Jacobbi, com atenção ao legado relativo à lírica nacional, que culmina no objeto maior desta dissertação. Entre a teatralização engajada da Litania dos Pobres de Cruz e Sousa para uma montagem brechtiana apresentada no Teatro Brasileiro de Comédia (TBC) em 1950 e a publicação póstuma do grande exemplo de transcriação, guia-nos o espírito crítico marxista-gramsciano e impuro de um intelectual marcado pelo ecletismo e pela contundência inconformista, formado em meio aos herméticos florentinos da era fascista e movido a refratar sua expressão insone em poesia, em teatro, no cinema, no diário, no ensaio, na crítica, na historiografia literária, na antologia e na tradução.
Title in English
Ruggero Jacobbi critic-translator of Brazilian poetry: from the Litania dos Pobres to the Invenzione di Orfeo
Keywords in English
Comparative literature
Genetic editing
Literary criticism
Translation studies
Abstract in English
Since the Venetian Ruggero Jacobbi (1920-1981) acted in the Brazilian artistic and intellectual world from the second postwar until the end of the next decade, he was an important literary critic, translator and diffuser of the Brazilian literature, especially of the drama and lyric poetry. This research aims, in the Descriptive Translation Studies perspective, to use tools from the genetic editing (critique génétique) and apply them to the magnificent translation Invenzione di Orfeo, which work supposedly took some decades of dedication, of the most important work of the Brazilian northeastern poet Jorge de Lima. The process of gathering documents in documentary archives in Italy allowed the make of a genetic dossier, with which it was possible to discuss the translation process, in the Brazilianist works of Jacobbi. The names of the poet Murilo Mendes and of the philologist Luciana Stegagno Picchio appeared in this research because they have shared with Jacobbi the experience of carrying out the most ambitious project of his professional life. Before of the critical-genetic reconstitution, however, there was the brightening glow: the reception of the poetic work of the Alagoan poet in the peninsular country, which includes since the first manifestation made by Giuseppe Ungaretti until the fundamental exegetical attempts of Stegagno Picchio. Before this phase, there was the presentation of the Brazilian and Brazilianist trajectory of Ruggero Jacobbi, and then the discussion on this subject, with special attention to his legacy to the national lyric poetry, which culminated on what, is the main object of this work. In the journey from the political dramatization of Litania dos Pobres (from the poem by Cruz e Sousa) into a Brechtian play presented in the Brazilian Comedy Theater (Teatro Brasileiro de Comédia TBC) in 1950, to the posthumous publication of the great example of transcreation, the guide to us is this impure and marxist-gramscian critic spirit of an intellectual marked by the eclecticism and by the nonconformist force, shaped between the hermetic Florentines of the fascist era, a spirit which was moved to reflect his insomniac expression in the poetry, in the drama, in the filmmaking, in the diaries, in the essays, in the literary criticism, in the literary historiography, in the anthology and in the translation.