Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-24072019-144100
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Cabral Vieira Benites
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Zucchi, Angela Maria Tenorio (President)
Aragão, Sabrina Moura
Ginezi, Luciana Latarini
Reichmann, Tinka
Title in Portuguese
Caution! Cuidado! Um estudo da tradução das orientações de segurança em manuais de usuários de eletrodomésticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Condicionantes culturais
Manual de usuário
Tradução especializada
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação foi desenvolvida uma análise contrastiva entre manuais de usuários de eletrodomésticos em inglês estadunidense e suas traduções para o português brasileiro. O principal objetivo desta análise foi identificar como as condicionantes culturais se expressam nas orientações de segurança de cada um dos textos analisados, baseando-se na ideia disseminada por Azenha Jr. (1996) de que textos especializados não são áridos nem sem criatividade. Para isso, partimos de uma análise funcionalista, baseada em Reiss e Vermeer (1984), e das análises de Moreira (2014) e Snell-Hornby (2006), para destacar o conceito de texto como expressão cultural, adequada a uma determinada função. De maneira geral, os resultados da análise indicaram que as orientações de segurança manifestam a cultura do país ao qual pertencem e evidenciam como o perigo é visto nos Estados Unidos e no Brasil. Observou-se também que os manuais traduzidos em português verbalizam o óbvio mais do que os manuais em inglês; além de serem mais enfáticos, evidenciam a preocupação com a segurança elétrica do consumidor, levam em consideração hábitos do povo brasileiro e mencionam, com frequência, a figura das crianças e de pessoas com deficiência.
Title in English
Caution! Cuidado! A study on the translation of safety guidelines in domestic appliances user's guide
Keywords in English
Cultural markers
Specialized translation
User's guide
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, we conducted a contrastive analysis between domestic appliances user's guide in American English and their translations in Brazilian Portuguese. The main objective of this study was to identify the cultural practices expressed in the security guidelines of each one of the texts, based on the idea brought by Azenha Junior (1996) which specialized texts are not arid and that they do not lack creativity. Our starting point was a functionalist analysis, based on Reiss and Vermeer (1984), and the analyzes made by Moreira (2014) and Snell-Hornby (2006), in order to highlight the concept of texts being a cultural expression that have a certain function. In general, the results of the analysis indicated that the security guidelines manifested the culture of the country they were from, while showing how danger is seen in the United States and in Brazil. It was also observed that the user's guide translated into Portuguese verbalized the obvious more than the user's guide in English; they also highlighted the concern about safety against electric shock, besides being more emphatic, taking into account the habits of Brazilian people and mentioning children and people with disabilities a number of times.