Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-01102018-164453
Document
Author
Full name
Maurice Seiji Tomioka Nilsson
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Schwartz, Gilson Liberato (President)
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin
Garcia, Uirá Felippe
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Tourneau, François-Michel Jean-Noel le
Title in Portuguese
Mobilidade Yanomami e interculturalidade: ecologia histórica, alteridade e resistência cultural
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia reversa
Ecologia histórica
Interculturalidade
Mobilidade residencial
Politica contra o Estado
Povos indígenas
Yanomami
Abstract in Portuguese
A mobilidade dos Yanomami tem papel decisivo na construção da paisagem amazônica ao produzir clareiras a serem regeneradas após cada mudança de residência. Esse processo não deve ser reduzido apenas ao seu aspecto de ecologia histórica, pois está intimamente ligado à organização social horizontalizada, orientada pelas alianças intercomunitárias. Nesse estudo é proposto um mapeamento das trajetórias de alguns grupos Yanomami, no Toototopi, Homoxi, Marauiá e os resistentes ao contato, Moxihatetemapë. Nos três primeiros, onde o posto de contato exerce uma atração pelo diferencial de potencialidades de troca, recuperei em minha experiência de quase uma década nesses lugares, para investigar a intencionalidade dessa mobilidade e de sua continuidade perante a novidade representada pelo posto. Os Yanomami souberam manter uma relação pendular de aproximação e afastamento dos postos de contato permanente, utilizando-se de segundas residências, próximas e longe do posto, do rio, aproveitando o que lhes interessava na relação de contato e recusando os elementos que pudessem levar a um sistema colonial ou a uma perversão das relações sociais com a criação de algum mecanismo coercitivo; isso se fez mediante a uma atualização sobre a alteridade, uma antropologia reversa, enquanto os estrangeiros ainda eram minoritários. Percebendo a intencionalidade estratégica desse ato, cuja recusa radical é a resistência ao contato dos Moxihatetemapë. Há uma relação prioritária com a construção (e defesa) da paisagem amazônica, expressa na cosmopolítica de Davi Kopenawa.
Title in English
Yanomami mobility and interculturality: historical ecology, alterity, and cultural resistence
Keywords in English
Against-the-State politics
Historical ecology
Indigenous peoples
Interculturality
Residential mobility
Reverse anthropology
Yanomami
Abstract in English
The mobility of the Yanomami plays a decisive role in the construction of the Amazon landscape by producing clearings to be regenerated after their moving among residences. This process should not be reduced only to its historical ecology, since it is closely linked to the social organization horizontality, regulated by inter-community alliances. In this study I mapped the trajectories of some Yanomami groups in Toototopi, Homoxi, Marauiá and Moxihatetemapë, the latter resistant to contact. In the other three, the "attraction post" established by the government causes both an attraction and a resistance given its exchange potential. My experience of almost a decade in these posts investigating the intentionality of indigeneous mobility and its continuity is reviewed. The Yanomami have invented intelligent ways to maintain a pendular relation to be near and distant from these permanent contact sites, using second residences, near and far from health services, by the river or taking advantage of what interested them in their contact while refusing the elements that could lead to a colonial system or a perversion of social relations due to the creation of some coercive mechanism; this was done through an update on alterity, a reverse anthropology, until foreigners were still in minority. The strategic intentionality of this processes of radical refusal mirrors the resistance to contact of the Moxihatetemapë. I therefore advocate a relation between this and the construction (and defense) of the Amazonian landscape, expressed in the cosmopolitics of Davi Kopenawa.