Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-22102018-151750
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Seixas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de
Braga Neto, Ruy Gomes
Costa, Julio Cesar Zorzenon
Title in Portuguese
Brasil e a globalização: produção intelectual brasileira nos anos 1990, entre o real e o imaginário
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado
Globalização
Identidade
Impacto sócio-técnico
Tecnologias da informação e comunicação
Abstract in Portuguese
Na transição do século XX para o XXI, o Brasil é fortemente impactado pela globalização capitalista e neoliberal. Os governos eleitos na década de 1990 se aliam ao projeto neoliberal, representado pelo Consenso de Washington. Nesse processo, as orientações gerais dos governos Fernando Collor, Itamar Franco e Fernando Henrique Cardoso, obedeceram ao receituário, ou conjunto de regras e normas, indicadas pelos organismos internacionais - GATT/OMC, FMI e Banco Mundial. Reforma do Estado, controle das contas públicas, estabilidade monetária, contenção dos gastos sociais, privatização, desregulação do trabalho e da economia, flexibilização e fim das barreiras alfandegárias foram suas palavras de ordem. Pari passu, se desenvolvem as ideias de globalização e mundialização, de modernidade e pós-modernidade. No Brasil desse período, o tema alça relevância e um conjunto de intelectuais do país se propõe a refletir sobre os impactos de tal processo. O tema da globalização será objeto de alguns dossiês publicados por revistas acadêmicas: Revista do Instituto Avançados-IEA/USP, Cadernos CEBRAP e Universidade e Sociedade-ANDES. Vários autores também publicaram no período livros nos quais a temática central era a globalização, seus impactos e desdobramentos. Temas como o papel do Estado, técnicas e tecnologias, identidade, diversidade, cultura nacional e de massa, globalização e dependência orientam esses livros. Ao mesmo tempo que se pensa sobre a globalização, ela vai nos subsumindo com suas novas técnicas e tecnologias. O estudo em tela tem justamente o objetivo de compreender como esse debate se estabeleceu no país nos anos 1990, fazendo um esforço para trazê-lo para o presente. A pesquisa teve como fonte os artigos, revistas e livros publicados sobre o tema.
Title in English
Brazil and the globalization: brazilian intelectual production in 1990's, between the real and the imaginary
Keywords in English
Globalization
Identity
Information technologies and communication
Social impact
State
Abstract in English
In the passage from the 20th century to the 21st, Brazil was heavily impacted by a globalization both capitalist and neoliberal. The elected governments along the decade of 1990 aligned themselves with the neoliberal project, represented by the Washington Consensus. Amidst this process, the overall guidelines of the mandates of Fernando Collor, Itamar Franco, and Fernando Henrique Cardoso obeyed the neoliberal prescriptions, that is, its set of rules and fundamental norms appointed by international organizations such as the GATT/WTO, the IMF, and the World Bank. Measures pointed toward the reform of the state, monetary stability, retrenchment of social expenditures, privatization of public services, deregulation of the workplace and of the economy, and the removal of customs barriers were its motto. Simultaneously, the ideas of globalization and mundialization, of modernity and post-modernity developed. In Brazil at that time, those themes gain relevance, and a group of intellectuals sets out to reflect on and analyze its impacts. The subject of globalization, along with its developments and consequences, becomes central to a few academic dossiers and books published during that period, guided by analysis regarding the role of the State, techniques and technologies, identity, diversity, national culture and mass culture, and globalization and dependency. At the same time that globalization is reflected upon, it subsumes the thinker with its new techniques and technologies. This study aims to understand how this debate was established in the country during the decade of 1990 and attempts to bring it to the present. The research had, as sources, articles, academic magazines, and books published on the subject.