Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-24062024-183232
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Aparecido Moreira Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Reis, Diego dos Santos (President)
Pereira, Flávia Souza Máximo
Queiroz, Marcos Vinicius Lustosa
Ribeiro, Maria Angelica Souza
Title in Portuguese
Existências pretas em instituições brancas: histórias sobre a ascensão negra em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ascensão
Raça e mercado de trabalho. Racismo cotidiano. Afropessimismo
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata da experiência subjetiva e das narrativas de pessoas negras que ascenderam socialmente via mercado de trabalho privado, em São Paulo. Busca-se analisar as relações de trabalho no Brasil, forjadas a partir do Estado escravagista, resultando numa divisão racial desigual do trabalho protegido e de prestígio, evidente nas diferenças estatísticas de pessoas negras e brancas no mercado de trabalho formal, sobretudo nas posições de prestígio e poder nas grandes empresas. O objetivo dessa dissertação é investigar as contradições da ascensão da população negra, analisando a vida subjetiva e emocional de sujeitos pertencentes a esse grupo, por meio de sua autopercepção, refletindo criticamente sobre as noções de sucesso e carreira dentro de uma lógica capitalista neoliberal. Metodologicamente, além da revisão sistemática da literatura específica sobre racismo e mercado de trabalho, são entrevistados/as quatro profissionais negros/as, co-participantes da pesquisa, cujas histórias de vida são partilhadas e elaboradas, com vistas a identificar, em suas narrativas, os discursos, os significados e os elementos comuns sobre o fenômeno da ascensão
Title in English
Black lives white institutions: stories of black ascension in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Afropessimism
Ascension
Daily Racism
Race and the labor Market
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
The present work deals with the subjective experience and narratives of black people who rose socially via the private labor market in São Paulo. The aim is to analyze labor relations in Brazil, forged from the slavery state, resulting in an unequal racial division of protected and prestigious work, evident in the statistical differences between black and white people in the formal labor market, especially in prestigious and powerful roles in large companies. The objective of this dissertation is to investigate the contradictions of the rise of the black population, analyzing the subjective and emotional life of subjects belonging to this group, through their self-perception, critically reflecting on the notions of success and career within a neoliberal capitalist logic. Methodologically, in addition to the systematic review of specific literature on racism and the job market, four black professionals are interviewed, as co-participants of this research, to prepare a discourse about their life stories, with a view to identifying, in their narratives, the meanings and common elements about the phenomenon of ascension