Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-25102017-165032
Document
Author
Full name
Cássia Milena Nunes Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom
Ribeiro, Suzana Lopes Salgado
Rovai, Marta Gouveia de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Diálogos socioambientais na RESEX Taquari e RDS Itapanhapima - Cananeia/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiental
Conflito
História oral
Interdisciplinaridade
Populações
Tradicionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (RDS) Itapanhapima e a Reserva Extrativista (RESEX) Taquari foram criadas na cidade de Cananeia, área litorânea do Vale do Ribeira no estado de São Paulo, como parte das Unidades de Conservação (UC´s) de uso sustentável que compõem o Mosaico de Unidades de Conservação do Jacupiranga (MOJAC), criado em 2008. Essas novas categorias de unidade de conservação de uso sustentável foram formuladas no âmbito dos debates que envolveram o Sistema Nacional de Unidades de Conservação (SNUC), a partir de uma visão socioambiental, ou seja, que busca aliar conservação da biodiversidade e da sociodiversidade. Dessa forma, a proposta do MOJAC tem como objetivo aliar proteção ambiental ao desenvolvimento sustentável, e permitir a permanência digna das populações reconhecidas como tradicionais em seus territórios de direito. A partir disso, este trabalho de pesquisa analisa o processo de implementação dessas novas categorias de unidades de conservação ambiental na área rural da cidade de Cananeia e os novos conflitos decorrentes dessa forma de intervenção governamental em áreas historicamente ocupadas. Tal análise foi feita sob a perspectiva das populações locais que, a partir desse contexto, passam a ser reconhecidas jurídica e politicamente como tradicionais. Para tanto foi elaborado um corpus documental por meio do registro das histórias de vida dos beneficiários destas unidades de conservação, segundo os procedimentos técnicos e analíticos da história oral.
Title in English
Social and environmental dialogues in RESEX Taquari and RDS Itapanhapima Cananeia/SP
Keywords in English
Conflict
Environmental
Interdisciplinary
Oral history
Populations
Traditional
Abstract in English
The Itapanhapima Sustainable Development Reserve (RDS) and the Taquari Extractive Reserve (RESEX) were created in the city of Cananeia, a coastal area of the Ribeira Valley in the state of São Paulo, as part of the Sustainable Conservation Units (UC´s) from a sustainable use which composes the Jacupiranga Conservation Units Mosaic (MOJAC) created in 2008. These new categories of conservation units for sustainable use were formulated in the context of the debates that involved the National System of Units Conservation (SNUC) from a socio-environmental perspective, that is, it seeks to combine biodiversity and socio diversity preservation. Therefore, the proposal of MOJAC aims to ally environmental protection to sustainable development and allow a worthy and dignified permanence for the populations recognized as traditional in their territories by rights. From this, this research work analyzes the implementation process of these new environmental units conservation categories in the rural area of the city of Cananeia and the new resulting conflicts from this form of governmental intervention in historically occupied areas. This analysis was done from the perspective of local populations that, from this context, are now legally and politically recognized as traditional. For this, a documentary corpus was elaborated through the recording of life histories of the beneficiaries of these conservation units, according to the technical and analytical procedures of oral history.