Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-27082018-173618
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Bezerra Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Handerson, Joseph
Heidemann, Heinz Dieter
Queiroz, Renato da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Dèyè mòn, gen mòn: imigração haitiana no Brasil - relatos do vivido
Keywords in Portuguese
Haiti
História oral
Imigração haitiana
Inserção social
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde 2010 o Brasil se tornou o destino para muitos haitianos, marcando uma novidade no território circulatório desse povo que tem uma longa tradição migratória. Realizando uma rota transnacional, chegam ao Brasil pela fronteira norte, principalmente, nas cidades de Tabatinga, no estado do Amazonas, Assis Brasil e Brasileia, ambas no estado do Acre. Em pouco tempo o fluxo migratório de haitianos no Brasil ganhou força e obrigou as autoridades brasileiras a revisitar a legislação migratória do país. Recebidos com estranheza pela sociedade brasileira, os haitianos constantemente são vítimas de racismo e xenofobia, revelando-se elementos dificultadores de sua inserção na sociedade brasileira. O presente trabalho é o resultado de pesquisa realizada, considerando os sujeitos desse fenômeno migratório. Por meio da História Oral, foram registradas histórias de vida daqueles que vivenciaram o processo do deslocamento em busca de melhores condições de vida para si e suas famílias. Através das narrativas, dialogando com a literatura especializada, buscou-se discutir as problemáticas da imigração haitiana, desde o seu lugar de origem, com as suas particularidades, até a complexidade da viagem, do acolhimento legal e social.
Title in English
Dèyè mòn, gen mòn: haitian immigration in Brazil from life stories report
Keywords in English
Haiti
Haitian immigration
Oral history
Social insertion
Abstract in English
Since 2010, Brazil has become the destination for many Haitians. This is a novelty in the circulatory territory of this people that has a long migratory tradition. By a transnational route, they arrive in Brazil along the northern border, mainly in the cities of Tabatinga, in Amazonas state, Assis Brasil and Brasileia, both in the state of Acre. In a short time, the migratory flow of Haitians in Brazil gained strength and forced the Brazilian authorities to revisit the migratory legislation of the country. Received with strangeness by Brazilian society, Haitians are constantly victims of racism and xenophobia, elements that hinder their social insertion. The present work is the result of a research carried out considering the subjects of this migratory phenomenon. Through Oral History, the life stories of those who experienced the process of displacement looking for better living conditions for themselves and their families were recorded. Through the narratives, in dialogue with the specialized literature, this work discusses the problems of Haitians immigration, from their place of origin, with its particularities, to the complexity of their journey and legal and social reception.