Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-28062024-185647
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Assêncio de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de (President)
Nunes, Sandra Regina Chaves
Ortiz, Pedro Henrique Falco
Real, Victor Kraide Corte
Title in Portuguese
Rompimento da barragem de Brumadinho: silenciamentos e excessos na cobertura jornalística da Folha de S. Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Crítica do Discurso
Barragem
Brumadinho
Cobertura Jornalística
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa "Rompimento da barragem de Brumadinho: silenciamentos e excessos na cobertura jornalística da Folha de S. Paulo" analisa a conduta da imprensa no noticiário sobre o colapso da Barragem 1 da Mina Córrego do Feijão, administrada pela Vale em Brumadinho, na região da Grande Belo Horizonte (MG). O trabalho, desenvolvido em consonância com a Linha de Pesquisa "Poderes e Intervenções" do Programa do Programa de Pós-Graduação Humanidades, Direitos e Outras Legitimidades da FFLCH/ USP, examina as reportagens da versão digital do jornal Folha de S. Paulo, publicadas nos 30 dias posteriores ao colapso, à luz das teorias linguístico-discursivas e da comunicação. Em perspectiva interdisciplinar, este estudo é norteado pela obra do expoente da Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD) Norman Fairclough quanto à premissa da linguagem ser instrumento de prática e mudança social. As balizas de investigação concentram-se nos aspectos: (1) forma e conteúdo temático das notícias; (2) fontes entrevistadas; (3) número de publicações por data e (4) excesso ou supressão de informação. Entre os resultados preponderantes, é possível concluir que a cobertura persegue critérios de noticiabilidade, com predominância para aqueles que alimentam sensacionalismo e apelo emocional. Verifica-se a vigência de um jornalismo declaratório, em detrimento de reportagem com apuração focada em redução de riscos e prevenção de novos desastres. Há supressão de informações que corroboram com processos de omissão, desinformação e manutenção de ideologia dominante
Title in English
Brumadinho dam collapse: silencing and excesses in the media coverage of Folha de S. Paulo daily newspaper
Keywords in English
Brumadinho
Dam
Discourse
News coverage
Abstract in English
"Brumadinho dam collapse: silencing and excesses in the media coverage of Folha de S. Paulo daily newspaper" aims to analyze the behavior of the press in the news about the collapse of Dam 1 of the Córrego do Feijão Mine, managed by Vale in Brumadinho, in the region of Greater Belo Horizonte (MG). The work, developed in line with the Research Line "Powers and Interventions" of the Graduate Program Humanities, Rights and Other Legitimacies of FFLCH/ USP, examines the reports of the digital version of the newspaper Folha de S. Paulo, published in the 30 days after the collapse, in the light of linguistic-discursive and communication theories. In an interdisciplinary perspective, this study is guided by the work of the exponent of Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA) Norman Fairclough regarding the premise that language is an instrument of practice and social change. The research guidelines focus on the following aspects: (1) news structure and their thematic content; (2) sources interviewed; (3) number of publications by date and (4) information excess or suppression. Among the main results, it is possible to conclude that the coverage pursues newsworthiness criteria, with predominance for those that feed sensationalism and emotional appeal. There is a prevalence of declaratory journalism, to the detriment of investigative reporting focused on risk reduction and prevention of new disasters. The suppression of information also corroborates processes of omission, misinformation and maintenance of the dominant ideology