Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-06022017-105120
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Carvalho de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Maria Inês Batista (President)
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi
Puzzo, Miriam Bauab
Souza, Geraldo Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Poesia de resistência na escola pública: compromisso ético e formação de identidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Estética
Linguagem
Literatura
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo focar questões voltadas em torno de textos poéticos produzidos por estudantes que participaram do projeto Arte e Intervenção Social, realizado nas aulas de contraturno da E.M.E.F. Prof. Aurélio Arrobas Martins, entre 2013 e 2016. Neste trabalho, buscamos (i) examinar as ações desenvolvidas no projeto Arte e Intervenção Social, de modo a apontar práticas educativas relacionadas à educação estética, que visam promover o protagonismo, a autonomia, a produção de cultura, tendo como base linguagens poéticas; (ii) descrever o encaminhamento das atividades didáticas para produção de textos poéticos; (iii) analisar os textos poéticos nucleados pelos temas do compromisso ético, estético e da formação da identidade. Fundamentamos a análise com o apoio teórico de Bakhtin e Volochinov (2014), numa abordagem da linguagem que considera o enunciado concreto. Nessa perspectiva, podemos compreender a dimensão ideológica dos poemas dos estudantes. Recorremos também às contribuições do campo da literatura e da estética com Petit (2009 e 2013) e Vigotski (2010), privilegiando as dimensões individual e coletiva da arte, procurando entender em que medida a educação estética pode auxiliar em uma função reparadora de danos psíquicos e sociais. Com base na fundamentação, descrevemos as principais ações desenvolvidas no projeto Arte e Intervenção Social, dentre elas, destaca-se a publicação da obra Entre versos controversos: o canto de Itaquera, coletânea de poemas escrita pelos alunos-poetas. Nessa perspectiva, analisamos vinte e dois poemas publicados no livro a fim de entender de que modo essa iniciativa colaborou na formação dos jovens no que se refere à convivência social, permitindo-lhes assumirem uma posição em relação aos acontecimentos da sociedade, o que os torna cidadãos participativos e conscientes. A partir da análise dos poemas, verificamos que os alunos-poetas encontraram, na escrita criativa, um espaço de elaboração subjetividade e de resistência ao caos interior e a problemas sociais. Os resultados obtidos mostram que as atividades do projeto tiveram papel importante no desenvolvimento da sensibilidade dos estudantes e na formação de suas identidades. Acreditamos que a vivência estética permitiu que os alunos-poetas interpretassem o mundo de um modo diferente e que, a partir de suas produções artísticas, eles encontraram formas de expressar a resistência e de resgatar a própria autoestima e a da região em que residem.
Title in English
Poetry of resistance in Public School: ethical commitment and identity formation
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Education
Language
Literature
Poetry
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at focusing on questions revolving around poetic texts produced by students involved in the project Art and Social Intervention which had been held in extra-curricular shift lessons, in E.M.E.F. Prof. Aurélio Arrobas Martins public school, between 2013 and 2016. In this work, I attempt at (i) evaluating the actions developed in the Art and Social Intervention project as well as educational procedures related to aesthetical education which aims at promoting protagonism, autonomy and culture production based on poetic languages; (ii) describing the sequence of pedagogical activities related to poetic texts production; (iii) analysing poetic texts about the themes of ethical and aesthetical commitment and identity formation. The analysis has been based on the theoretical works of Bakhtin and Volochinov (2014), in a language approach that considers the concrete statement. As far as this perspective is concerned, I managed to understand the ideological dimension of students poems. The analysis also resorted to the contributions in the area of literature and aesthetics of Petit (2009 and 2013) and Vigotski (2010), which privilege individual and social dimensions of art and try to figure to what extent aesthetical education can help as a repairing function of social and psychic damages. Regarding the theoretical foundation, I have described the main actions developed throughout the project Art and Social Intervention , such as the publishing of the book Entre versos controversos: o canto de Itaquera, a compilation of poems written by poet students. In this perspective, I have analysed twenty two poems which were published in the book with a view to understanding to what extent the initiative has contributed to the upbringing of those youngsters as far as social interaction is concerned which also allowed them to assume a position towards social events and make them more aware and active citizens. From the analysis of the poems, not only have I noticed that the poet students have found in creative writing a means of subjective construction but also resistance towards the external chaos and social problems. The achieved results display that the activities in the project had a paramount importance in the development of students sensitivity as well as in their own identity formation. I believe the aesthetical experience allowed poet students to interpret the world in a different way and they have found manners of expressing resistance and also their own self-steem and of the neighbourhood where they live from their own artistic production.