Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-10122015-160706
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Aparecida da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gregorin Filho, Jose Nicolau (President)
Cunha, Maria Zilda da
Rodrigues Filho, José Maria
Title in Portuguese
Leituras de África e a formação do leitor literário
Keywords in Portuguese
África
Ensino
Lei 10.639/03
Leitura
Literatura infantil/juvenil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende discutir a importância da Literatura Juvenil Africana para o processo de formação do leitor literário, tendo em vista a prioridade dada pela educação brasileira à diversidade histórica e cultural que a constitui. A pesquisa, cujos objetivos são apresentar algumas reflexões acerca do ensino de leitura literária e contribuir para a aplicação da Lei 10.639/03, possui caráter empírico. Foram selecionadas duas obras Ynari- a menina das cinco tranças e Uma escuridão bonita, ambas do escritor angolano Ondjaki a fim de desenvolver um projeto de leitura com alunos do 9º ano do Ensino Fundamental II, numa escola do município de São Paulo. Essa seleção baseou-se na importância dada ao negro e na valorização de alguns dos aspectos centrais da cultura africana o respeito pelo mais velho, o poder da palavra e importância da tradição oral. A leitura dessas obras buscou ressignificar o olhar das crianças e adolescentes sobre a história e cultura africana, marcadas pelo preconceito e estigmas seculares no Brasil. As reflexões histórico-teóricas sobre a formação do leitor literário pretendem contribuir com a metodologia adotada e oferecer para os docentes um material mais completo. Este trabalho está fundamentado numa perspectiva comparatista, pois estabelece relações entre Literatura Infantil/Juvenil e Sociedade.
Title in English
Readings from Africa and the literary reader formation
Keywords in English
Africa
Children/Youth literature
Education
Law 10.639/03
Reading
Abstract in English
This work aims to discuss the importance of African Youth Literature, to the process of training/formation of literary readers, considering the priority given by the Brazilian Education to the historical and cultural diversity that it is consisted in. The research, which objectives are to present some reflexions about the literary reading education and to contribute to the enforcement of law 10.639/03, has empirical character. Two works were selected Ynari a menina das cinco tranças and Uma escuridão bonita, both from the angolan writer Ondjaki in order to develop a reading project with students from 9th grade of elementary school II in the city of São Paulo. This selection was based on the importance given to people of dark skin and appreciation of some of the central aspects of African culture respect for the older, the power of words and the importance of oral tradition. The reading of these works sought to reframe the eyes/concept of children and adolescent about. African history and culture, marked by the prejudice/prejudgment and secular stigma in Brazil. The historical and theoretical consideration/reflections about the methodology adopted and offer the teachers a more complete material. This work based on a comparative perspective, due to it establishes relationships among Children/Youth Literature and society.