Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-11032016-150103
Document
Author
Full name
Roseli Luz Correia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gregorin Filho, Jose Nicolau (President)
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi
Rodrigues Filho, José Maria
Title in Portuguese
Crônicas na sala de aula: práticas de leitura e (re)conhecimento de mundo
Keywords in Portuguese
Crônica
Entrevista
Gêneros textuais
Leitura
Vídeo documentário
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo evidenciar as práticas de leitura na sala de aula, no dia a dia da escola, procurando maneiras diferentes de aproximar os alunos da leitura literária. A escolha de se trabalhar com o gênero crônica surgiu da hipótese de que ele facilita o processo do ensino-aprendizagem em Língua Portuguesa. Por meio dele, os alunos podem assumir-se como produtores do conhecimento e passam a ser sujeitos desse processo. Na sequência, o trabalho traz ainda dois outros gêneros textuais: a entrevista e o vídeo documentário que puderam ser desenvolvidos com base na leitura de crônicas na sala de aula. O tratamento metodológico construiu-se à medida que as situações reais de sala de aula e os questionamentos dos alunos foram surgindo e questões foram se impondo. A partir desse fato a fundamentação teórica se justifica pela necessidade real da investigação dos textos. Este trabalho se propõe ainda a desenvolver atividades que promovam a produção de sentido com base nas práticas de leituras, com os alunos de uma turma de 7º ano, de uma escola da rede pública do Estado de São Paulo.
Title in English
Short stories in the classroom: reading practices, knowledge and acknowledgment of the world
Keywords in English
Documentary video
Interview
Reading
Short story
Textual genres
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to demonstrate the reading practices in the classroom, day to day, seeking different ways of how to draw the students near to the literary readings. The choice of working with the short story genre came from the assumption that it facilitates the process of teaching and learning in the Portuguese language. Through this process, the students can take on the role of producers of knowledge and become subjects of this process. Subsequently, this work brings two other textual genres: the interview and the documentary video which could be developed based on the reading of short stories in the classroom. The methodological approach was formed as the real classroom situation and the students questioning were both emerging, and questions were established. For this reason, the theoretical foundation is justified by the actual need to investigate the texts. This work also aims to develop activities that promote the creation of meaning based on reading practices, with year 7 students from a public school in the state of São Paulo.