Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.81.2019.tde-03052019-160336
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabete Aparecida do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetic, Joao (President)
Gama, Leandro Daros
Fagundes, Maria Beatriz
Porto, Paulo Alves
Schmiedecke, Winston Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Gravitação Também é Cultura no Ensino Médio?
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de Física
Gravitação
História da Ciência
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo apresentar uma proposta didática que privilegie os elementos culturais da Física, a partir de uma abordagem histórico-epistemológica no Ensino Médio. A expectativa nutrida é que com essa abordagem possamos contribuir para alterar um quadro que, em geral, mostra uma física regada de formalismo matemático. Para a realização desse estudo, foi produzido um material didático utilizando como referência básica as Notas de Aula, elaboradas pelo professor João Zanetic, para a disciplina Gravitação, ministrada no curso de Licenciatura em Física do IFUSP. O programa desenvolvido, no material histórico-epistemológico, tratou da construção do paradigma aristotélico e do advento da proposta copernicana que com ele competiu até chegar à teoria gravitacional de Newton, herdeira do desafio copernicano. Na aplicação, realizada com estudantes de uma escola técnica estadual, investigamos se o material histórico - científico viabilizou para os estudantes uma compreensão de que o conhecimento é historicamente construído, procurando desmistificar a visão de uma ciência pronta, neutra e realizada apenas por grandes "gênios". Da análise de nossos dados, concluímos que uma parcela dos estudantes considerou significativa a contribuição da história da ciência para concretizar essa dimensão formativa e cultural da Física no Ensino Médio.
Title in English
Gravitation Is Also Culture in High School?
Keywords in English
Gravitation
History of Science
Physics Teaching
Abstract in English
This research has as principal objective submit a teaching proposal that prevail the cultural elements of Physics from a historical epistemological approach in high school. We are expecting that with this approach we can contribute to modify a situation that, in general, shows an incomprehensible physical, filled with abstract equations and concepts. To carry on this study, was produced a historical scientific material using as basic reference the Class Notes of Professor João Zanetic, for the discipline it in the course of Degree in Physics teachers. The developed program dealt with the construction of the aristotelic paradigm and the advent of the Copernican proposal that competes with the Aristotelian until arriving at gravitational theory of Newton, heiress of the Copernican challenge. In application, that involved State Technic high school students, we analyzed if the scientific historical material made viable for students an understanding that Knowledge is historically constructed trying to demystify a vision of a finished science, neutral and only realized by great geniuses. The analysis of our results, showed part of the students considered significant the contribution of the history of science to promote this formative and cultural dimension of physics.