Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2011.tde-06032012-140321
Document
Author
Full name
Adalberto Anderlini de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetic, Joao (President)
Piassi, Luis Paulo de Carvalho
Silva, Arnaldo de Moura Vaz da
Title in Portuguese
Física e ficção científica: desvelando mitos culturais em uma educação para a liberdade
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino
Ensino Médio
Ficção Científica
Física e Arte
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso intuito com este trabalho é responder à questão: por que discutir a ficção científica no ensino de física? Buscando autores que a propõem como instrumento pedagógico, encontramos predominantemente estudos que apontam as narrativas como forma de motivar, cativar os estudantes. Após construirmos um castelo teórico baseado em Paulo Freire, Mikhail Bakhtin, Lev Vygotsky, Thomas Kuhn, dentre outros, percebemos que esse motivar significava, na verdade, seduzir - no sentido de convencer o aprendiz de que a ciência precisa ser aprendida. Ou seja, alguns trabalhos acabam, por meio do cientificismo da ficção científica, levando os estudantes a adorar a ciência, persuadindo-os a venerá-la, em uma devoção submissa. Para nós, essa mística fascinação debilitaria suas autonomias frente às opções que esse saber representa e frente aos limites que ele possui. Por conta disso, e embasados na filosofia freiriana, defendemos a ficção científica justamente como uma forma de apresentar e discutir os mitos culturais que recheiam nosso imaginário, delineando nossas concepções de ciência, tecnologia, civilização, relações humanas, etc. Isto é, propomos a decodificação das narrativas deste gênero inerentemente transdisciplinar em um círculo de cultura composto por uma equipe interdisciplinar responsável pela problematização de nossas maneiras de entender e imaginar o mundo - maneiras que revelam ideologias incorporadas culturalmente desde a infância. Problematização seguida pelo estudo da visão de especialistas (sejam eles físicos, filósofos, críticos literários, etc.) e pela aplicação deste conhecimento organizado na elaboração de ações culturais. Indicamos, por fim, um instrumento para analisar os jogos da linguagem científica compartilhados pela ciência e pela ficção científica, com o intuito de esclarecer o pensamento científico, e, consequentemente, a forma como ele influencia as relações entre os sujeitos e entre estes e o mundo. Finalizamos com a exposição de algumas experiências envolvendo a ficção científica nas aulas de física realizadas no ensino médio da escola em que lecionamos.
Title in English
Physics and Science Fiction: unveiling cultural myths in an education for freedom
Keywords in English
High School
Physics and Arts
Science Fiction
Teaching
Abstract in English
Our intention with this work is to answer the question: why to discuss science fiction in physics teaching? Searching for authors that propose it as a pedagogic instrument, we have found predominantly studies that indicate the narratives as a way to motivate, captivate students. After we have built a theoretical castle based on Paulo Freire, Mikhail Bakhtin, Lev Vygotsky, Thomas Kuhn and others, we notice that to motivate means, in fact, to seduce - in the sense of convincing the apprentice that science needs to be learned. That is, some works, using the scientificism of science fiction, leads the students to adore science, persuading them to venerate it, in a submissive devotion. In our view, this mystic fascination would weaken their autonomy in front of the options that this knowledge represents and in front of the limits that it carries. Because of it, and based upon Freire"s philosophy, we defend science fiction precisely as a way to present and to discuss cultural myths that fills our imagination, defining our conceptions about science, technology, civilization, human relations, etc. That is, we propose the decoding of the narratives of this genre inherently transdisciplinarity in a culture circle compound by an interdisciplinary team responsible for putting in question our ways to understand and to imagine the world - ways that reveal ideologies culturally incorporated since childhood. Inquiry followed by the study of specialists"s vision (such as physics, philosophers, literary critics, etc.) and by the application of this organized knowledge at the elaboration of cultural actions. We indicate, in the end, one instrument to analyze the scientific language games shared by science and science fiction, with the intention of clarifying the scientific thought and, consequently, the way it influences the relation among the subjects and between these ones and the world. We finalize with an exposition of some experiences involving science fiction in physics classes at the high school where we teach.