Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.81.2018.tde-10072018-153043
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Vinicius Corrallo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Maximiano, Flavio Antonio (President)
Canato Junior, Osvaldo
Gurgel, Ivã
Higa, Ivanilda
Wachelke, João Fernando Rech
Title in Portuguese
Atividades práticas experimentais para o ensino de Física: uma investigação utilizando a Teoria do Núcleo Central
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade prática experimental
Ensino de Física
Física Estudo e ensino
Redes Complexas
Representações Sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta um estudo sobre as Representações Sociais de professores e estudantes do objeto social denominado Atividades Práticas Experimentais para o Ensino de Física. Reconhecendo que o tema já foi amplamente debatido pela literatura, adotamos uma tônica distinta, apoiando nossas pesquisas e análises no referencial teórico-metodológico da Teoria do Núcleo Central de Jean-Claude Abric, a qual se sustenta na Teoria das Representações Sociais de Moscovici. Além das técnicas consagradas, como análise prototípica e de similitude, que manifestam, respectivamente, a saliência e a conexidade dos possíveis constituintes da representação, inserimos indicadores, oriundos das Redes Complexas, com a intenção de corroborar no discernimento da centralidade das representações. Presumindo que a formação acadêmica pode influenciar na consolidação das representações, e que, por conseguinte, estas são elementos norteadores entre a dedicação e as estratégias escolhidas pelo professor em sua ação profissional, buscamos o mapeamento das Representações Sociais de diversos grupos. Para tal, coletamos dados com 444 respondentes, contemplando professores universitários de diversas universidades do país, professores da educação básica de diversas redes de ensino e estudantes universitários de duas instituições públicas. O questionário empregado compreendia questões relativas à caracterização dos respondentes, uma questão envolvendo a técnica de associação livre de palavras e questões dissertativas correlacionadas ao tema da pesquisa, sendo que a última foi aplicada exclusivamente aos docentes. Antes de tudo, cabe destacar que as análises dos dados mostraram plausibilidade na incorporação dos indicadores como técnica confirmatória para o estudo da centralidade das Representações Sociais. Os resultados apontaram um forte aceno positivo para a dimensão cognitivo-motivacional. Destacamos também a prevalência das atividades de cunho demonstrativo e/ou verificador, como estratégia de uso das atividades práticas, para subgrupos de professores dos diversos níveis; contudo, diagnosticamos um distanciamento entre os subgrupos de professores com e sem pós-graduação na área de ensino/educação, caracterizando, portanto, grupos sociais distintos. De forma análoga, notamos essa cisão entre estudantes de licenciatura e os demais cursos analisados. Essas rupturas derivam da incorporação, no Núcleo Central, de elementos que sinalizam a intencionalidade de adoção de estratégias investigativas e com maior interação. Evidencia-se, portanto, que as adequações nas representações, dos diversos grupos sociais, são frutos das exposições em culturas singulares, mesmo que diante de uma origem comum. Embora tenhamos a convicção de que a licenciatura seja responsável pela incorporação dos novos papéis e potencialidades das atividades práticas, ainda assim, os resultados da pesquisa apontam indícios da fragilidade na consolidação desses significados para os estudantes.
Title in English
Experimental practical activities for the Physics teaching: an investigation using the Central Nucleus Theory
Keywords in English
Complex Networks
Experimental practice activity
Physics study and teaching
Physics teaching
Social Representations
Abstract in English
This thesis shows a study on Social Representations of teachers and students of the social object denominated Experimental Practical Activities for the Physics Teaching. Considering that this subject has been widely debated in literature, we have adopted a different perspective which supports our research and analysis grounded on Jean-Claude Abric's theoretical-methodological framework: Central Nucleus Theory, which is based on Moscovici's Theory of Social Representations. Besides using well-known techniques such as the prototypical analysis and similitude analysis, which show, respectively, the salience and connectivity of possible constituents of the representation, we included indicators from Complex Networks in order to confirm the core of representations. Assuming that academic education may influence the consolidation of representations and, consequently, they may be guiding elements that mediate the dedication and choice of strategies by the teacher in your action, we seek to map the Social Representations of different groups. In order to do so, we collected data with 444 respondents, including university professors of several universities in the country, basic education teachers of different educational systems and university students of two public institutions. The questionnaire used included questions related to the respondents' profiles, a question approaching the technique of free association of words and open questions correlated to the theme of the research. The last question was asked only of the teachers. First of all, it's important to point out that the data analysis indicated that the incorporation of the indicators as a confirmation technique for the study of the core of Social Representations is plausible. Results show a strong positive response linked to the cognitive-motivational dimension. We also highlight the prevalence of demonstrative and/or confirmation activities as a strategy chosen by the teachers of different educational levels when using practical activities. However, we noticed a difference in the use of these strategies between the subgroups of teachers with and without post-graduation in the area of teaching/education which characterized them as belonging to different social groups. Analogously, we noted a difference in choices made by the undergraduate students in teacher training courses and the other courses analyzed. These differences derive from the incorporation, in the Central Nucleus, of elements that signal the intentionality of adopting investigative strategies and with greater interaction. Indicating, therefore, that the adaptations in the representations, of the various social groups, are fruits of the expositions in singular cultures, even if in front of a common origin. Although we believe that being pre-service teacher education is responsible for incorporating the new roles to the use of practical activities, the results of the research point to signs of fragility in the consolidation of these meanings for the students.