Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.81.2012.tde-25022013-125318
Document
Author
Full name
Sidnei Pércia da Penha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Anna Maria Pessoa de (President)
Queiroz, Salete Linhares
Santos, Wildson Luiz Pereira dos
Trivelato, Silvia Luzia Frateschi
Vianna, Deise Miranda
Title in Portuguese
Atividades sociocientíficas em sala de aula de física: as argumentações dos estudantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Física
Qualidade da argumentação
Questões sociocientíficas
Raciocínio informal dos estudantes
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma importante questão colocada na área de Ensino de Ciências é identificar se o ensino de ciências pode, de algum modo contribuir para a melhoria da qualidade das decisão dos estudantes sobre questões sociocientíficas. Esta pesquisa investigou o modo como os estudantes atuam em uma atividade de debate simulado em uma sala de aula de Física: Como participam destas atividades? Qual o tipo, o modo e o grau da Sensibilidade Moral de seu Raciocínio Informal? Qual a qualidade de sua argumentação? Para responder a estas questões, além de uma revisão sistemática da literatura da área relacionada às questões sociocientíficas, desenvolvemos uma Ferramenta Analítica para avaliar a qualidade da argumentação dos estudantes, que se fundamenta na avaliação da qualidade dos argumentos e da qualidade das oposições entre eles. Os dados dessa pesquisa são as transcrições de duas atividades de debate simulado sobre a instalação da TV digital brasileira, nas quais grupos de estudantes atuaram defendendo interesses específicos. Os resultados desse estudo indicaram que a organização da atividade em grupos facilitou o fluxo da argumentação e criou o efeito de atenuar a grande diversidade de suas contribuições. Mostraram também que, nestas atividades, os estudantes utilizaram o padrão Racionalista de Raciocínio Informal e que o modo como orientaram seu Raciocínio Informal e a Sensibilidade Moral de suas considerações estavam fortemente relacionadas ao contexto de cada atividade. A utilização de nossa Ferramenta Analítica nos permitiu identificar que, durante sua argumentação, os estudantes elaboraram premissas que são aceitáveis e relevantes, mas grande parte não é suficiente para suportar o peso de suas afirmações, e que contextos mais sociais possuem maior propensão para promoção de episódios de melhor nível de qualidade da argumentação. Recomendações para a área são elaboradas em nossas considerações finais.
Title in English
Socioscientific activities in the classroom of pfysics: the students' argumentations
Keywords in English
Physics
Quality of argumentation
Socioscientific issues
Student's informal reasoning
Abstract in English
An important question science teaching area is related to identifying if science teaching can contribute to improve the quality of students' decision about socioscientific issues. This research investigated how students act in a simulated debate activity in a physics class: How students take part in these activities? What are the patterns, the way and the Moral Sensitivity degree of their Informal Reasoning? And how is their argumentation quality? To answer all of these questions, besides a systematic literature review in the area of socioscientific issues, we also developed an analytical tool to assess the students' argumentation quality, which is based on the evaluation of the arguments quality and quality of opositions between the arguments. Data this study are transcripts of two simulated debate activities about installing the Brazilian digital TV, in which groups of students worked defending specific interests. The results of this study indicated that the the activities organized in groups facilitated the flow of the argumentation and created the effect of reducing the great diversity of their contributions. They also showed that in these activities the students used the Rationalist Informal Reasoning Patterns. In addition, the results showed that not only the Reasoning Mode but also the Moral Sensitivity were strongly related to the context of each activity. Through the use of our analytical tool we were able to identify that during their argumentation students formulate assumptions that are acceptable and relevant, but most of them are not sufficient to support the weight of their claims. Our analysis also indicated that social contexts have more possibility to promote episodes of high quality of argumentation level. Recommendations for the area, are presented in our final considerations.