Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.1995.tde-27052014-145024
Document
Author
Full name
Marly Iyo Kamioji
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Hamburger, Amélia Imperio (President)
Gaspar, Alberto
Pedrosa, Maria Isabel Patricio de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Ser sendo: a energia que se conserva ao se transformar - análise de situações da emergência do conceito de energia na aprendizagem em exposição científica e na história
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sistema dinâmico
Atrator
Campo de significação
Compilação histórica
Conceito de energia
Entrevista pedagógica
Exposição de ciências
Interação dialógica
Vygotsky
ZDP
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos o conceito de energia na teoria física a nível histórico e a nível de ensino-aprendizagem, isto é, do ponto de vista de sua criação, representação conceitual, matemática e experimental, na constituição de seu significado na teoria científica e na linguagem comum. Como um exercício preliminar, analisamos alguns dados sobre o ensino de conceitos de física na exposição científica do IFUSP "Ondas, Campos e Partículas", de 1989 a 1990, e, em 1991, com o nome de "Do Caleidoscópio ao Carrossel", no prédio da Engenharia Mecânica (Escola Politécnica). A exposição apresenta fenômenos das teorias da física nos campos da mecânica, eletricidade e magnetismo, termodinâmica e ótica, fenômenos que implicam ações em escalas macroscópicas e a nível atômico. Descrevemos uma entrevista de 13 minutos com quatro alunos de 1o grau que visitaram a exposição com monitoramento. Durante a situação da entrevista, que chamamos de pedagógica, esses alunos constróem o conceito de energia. Essa entrevista é analisada em termos dos contextos fenomenológico e epistemológico, contidos na exposição, ainda que os monitores que acompanharam a visita não falassem em energia. Descrevemos também uma entrevista com um monitor sobre ensino e aprendizagem. Enfocamos o conceito de "conhecimento prévio do aluno como requisito para ensino", e analisamos usando o conceito de zona de desenvolvimento proximal (ZDP) de Vygotsky. Usamos a moldura de Vygotsky (VY 1896/1934) na análise da entrevista com os alunos, que é um exemplo de como considerar a ZDP. Ela não visa avaliação, e nem apenas coleta de dados. Propomos o desenvolvimento de entrevistas pedagógicas para já se constituir uma situação de ensino-aprendizagem, como uma interação desejável, dialógica, onde a ZDP, isto é, a capacidade do aluno "vir a saber", seja desenvolvida. A análise da emergência do conceito de energia no caso estudado da entrevista com alunos é feita com a perspectiva de sistemas dinâmicos, dada a natureza complexa dos fenômenos estudados. A História e Filosofia das Teorias Científicas são usadas como ferramenta heurística para identificar correlação na constituição do espaço de significação. Concluíremos que, se os monitores não enfocavam diretamente o conceito de energia e os alunos aprendiam mesmo assim, é porque a exposição é um bom contexto onde a entrevista pedagógica pode ser utilizada como instrumento de ensino, Por fim, falamos da necessidade de um treinamento para monitores, onde sua formação inclua estudos históricos e epistemológicos e uma preparação para suprir a deficiência que detetamos na exposição, isto é, a de não abordar os conceitos na sua forma matematizada. A pesquisa das condições para aprendizagem na Exposição Científica e em Entrevista se desenvolve com instrumentos próprios: um sistema de análise em vídeo foi construído para pesquisar a linguagem usada na interação entre professor e aluno. Objetivamos estabelecer condições propícias para interações dialógicas. Como resultado secundário, foi adquirida certa familiaridade em trabalhar com o vídeo como instrumento para, ao mesmo tempo, mostrar e desenvolver aquisição do conhecimento científico de conceitos de física.
Title in English
To be by being: the energy that gets conserved by getting transformed - analysis of the situations of the emergence of the physical concept of energy in learning in scientific exhibition and in History
Keywords in English
Atractor
Dialogical interaction
Dynamic system perspective
Energy in Physics
Field of signification
Historical construction
Pedagogical interview
Science exhibition
Vygotsky
ZPD
Abstract in English
We have studied the concept of energy in Physics in the historical and the Teaching-Learning contexts, i.e., from the point of view of its creation, its mathematical and experimental conceptual representation, of its scientific and ordinary meaning constitution. As a preliminary exercise, we analysed some data about the Physics concepts teaching at the "Waves, Fields and Particles" Science Exhibition Center located at that time, in the Engineering Building of the University of São Paulo. The content of the Exhibition was regular demonstrations of phenomena delineated by classical theories of Mechanics, Eletromagnetism, Thermodynamics and some topics in Modern Physics. An interpretation of the exhibition could be in terms of the concept of energy and its transformations, as was shown by an interview with four visiting students described here. During this interview set, which we named pedagogical, these students constructed the concept of energy. This interview is analysed in terms of phenomenological and epistemological implications in the exhibition. A monitor thinking about teaching and learning has also been situated out of an interview. This monitor considers the pupil's previous subject matter knowledge as a requirement for teaching. By means of the ZDP (zone of proximal development), we are warned by Vygotsky against the extreme pre-requisites, which can limit the learning. We also make use of Vygotsky's concept in the analysis of the interview with students. The interview described in the first part of this work is a ZDP application example. It neither aims evaluation nor just data gathering. It will be developed to be a teaching-learning instrument. We believe this is possible, for it will be an interaction where the ZDP or the pupil's ability to "come to know" is to be considered. The case study of the emergence of the concept of energy from the interview with pupils is analysed within the framework of dynamic systems given the complex nature of the considered phenomena. The interview was set out in the field of the interactions where information are exchanged between the interviewer and the group and between the peer to peer interaction. The meaning of the concept of energy in Physics was related to the context of the exhibition where the concept was implicitly present. We came to the conclusion that this science exhibition, where the pedagogical interview can be utilized as a tool for teaching, has a good context for learning, once the students showed to have learned even though the docents hadn't focused the concept of energy directly. Then we commented about the need of a monitor's training, where historical and epistemological studies should be included. This training should also account for the exhibition's detected deficiency in approaching the scientific concepts in their mathematical formulation. The research for the emergence of learning in the scientific exhibition center and in interviews is developed by proper tools: a video analysis system is devised to search for the most efficient language in the interaction between teacher and pupil, or in any other teaching-learning situations. Our aim is to establish propitious settings for dialogical interactions in the attempt of dealing with the Vygotsky's cognitive "proximal zone of development", which is important when we consider the "process" of learning a complex concept. As a parallel outcome, we got some familiarity with video recording and analysis as an instrument for both developing and showing the student's acquisition of scientific knowledge of physical concepts.