Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2011.tde-06062012-120335
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Raquel Gonçalves Cavalcanti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Maximiano, Flavio Antonio (President)
Porto, Paulo Alves
Marson, Guilherme Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e aplicação de um método de análise de mapas conceituais com o objetivo de acompanhar mudanças na compreensão de um grupo de alunos sobre o tema equilíbrio químico
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino e aprendizagem
Ensino superior
Equilíbrio químico
Mapas conceituais
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho utilizou-se o mapa conceitual como ferramenta para analisar a estrutura conceitual de alunos de um curso de graduação em química de uma universidade pública do estado de São Paulo, sobre o tema equilíbrio químico em dois momentos distintos, o primeiro ao ingressarem na universidade e o segundo após um ano de curso. Os mapas foram analisados utilizando uma adaptação do método de Análise Estrutural de Mapas Conceituais (AEMC adaptada). Teve-se como meta do trabalho: a) Avaliar, através de mapas conceituais elaborados pelos alunos a estrutura conceitual dos mesmos referente ao conceito equilíbrio químico; b) Descrever e analisar a evolução das relações entre os principais conceitos envolvidos no tema feitas por alunos no seu ingresso no curso de graduação e após um ano de curso, quando são submetidos pela primeira vez a um estudo sistemático do tema. Pretendeu-se assim, verificar quais foram às mudanças mais significativas ocorridas em decorrência das disciplinas ministradas neste período e c) Estabelecer uma relação entre estas mudança com o processo de ensino ao qual o aluno foi submetido, ou seja, como a estrutura conceitual dos estudantes a respeito do tema mudou em função do processo de aprendizado a que foram submetidos. Concluiu-se que a ferramenta desenvolvida durante a pesquisa foi muito útil na análise proposta; onde os alunos ingressantes definem o Equilíbrio químico como o estado onde as velocidades das reações se igualam sem relacionar a conceitos da termodinâmica, estes também, demonstraram muitos conhecimentos oriundos de como o conceito é apresentado no ensino médio. Verificou-se também que os estudantes ao serem submetidos à disciplinas relacionadas ao tópico equilíbrio químico modificaram seu entendimento sobre o tema.
Title in English
Development and application of a method of analysis of Concept Maps in order to monitor changes in the understanding of a group of students on the subject of Chemical Equilibrium
Keywords in English
Chemical equilibrium
Concept map
Teaching and learning
University education
Abstract in English
In this work it was used the Concept Map as a tool for analyzing the conceptual structure of students in an undergraduate degree in Chemistry from a public university in the state of São Paulo, on the subject of Chemical Equilibrium at two different times, the first at the moment when entered in the university and second after a year. The maps were analyzed using an adaptation of the method of Structural Analysis of Concept Maps (AEMC adaptada). The objectives of work were: a) Explore and modify a method of analysis of Concept Maps in order to obtain a Concept Map that shows the main conceptual connection of a group of students in order to graphically represent their conceptual structure; b) Evaluate, through Concept Maps prepared by students their conceptual framework for the Chemical Equilibrium concept; c) Describe and analyze the evolution of relations between the main concepts involved on the subject made by students in their admission to the undergraduate course and after one year course, when they are first subjected to a systematic study of the subject. Thus the intention was to verify which were most significant changes occurred as a result of the matter taught in this period and d) Establish a connection between these changes with the teaching process to which the student was submitted, ie, how the conceptual framework of students regarding the subject changed as a function of the learning process they have submitted. It was concluded that the tool developed during the research was very useful in analyzing the proposal, which the new students define the Chemical Equilibrium as state where the velocities of reactions are equal without relating the concepts of thermodynamics, they also showed a lot of knowledge from as the concept is presented in high school. It was also found that students be subjected to the disciplines related to the topic Chemical Equilibrium changed their understanding of the subject, therefore, provide a greater number of connections between the different concepts involved on the matter.