Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.81.2018.tde-10072018-135219
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Lima Miranda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Daisy de Brito (President)
Pereira, Rodnei
Ferreira, Arthur Vianna
Guridi, Verónica Marcela
Souza, Vera Lucia Trevisan de
Title in Portuguese
As representações sociais de escola e docência e a constituição identitária de licenciandos em Química
Keywords in Portuguese
Escola
Identidade Profissional
Licenciatura em Química
Professor
Representação Social
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo investigou as representações sociais (RS) de escola e ser professor de licenciandos em Química. Por meio do discurso desses licenciandos, também buscou-se identificar as representações/atribuições de "outros significativos" e de "outros generalizados", compreendendo se as representações identificadas se refletiam em suas constituições identitárias. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com quatro alunos de Licenciatura em Química de uma universidade estadual paulista, egressos de escolas públicas. Os dados foram interpretados por meio do diálogo entre duas teorias: a das representações sociais, na perspectiva de Serge Moscovici, e a da identidade profissional de Claude Dubar. As técnicas de análise foram inspiradas na Análise de Conteúdo proposta por Bardin, sendo criadas três categorias subdivididas, quando necessário, em subcategorias. Como resultados, foi possível depreender que o compartilhar da RS acerca de um objeto não implica, necessariamente, em modos singulares de atuação. Embora os jovens compartilhem uma RS de que o professor atuante no sistema público de ensino possui uma formação deficiente, agem de modo antagônico perante tal representação: enquanto uns manifestam o desejo pela atuação nesse sistema de ensino, outros não vislumbram essa possibilidade. Atuar como professor na rede pública de ensino básico pode implicar, para alguns sujeitos, assumir essa atribuição quanto à baixa qualidade enquanto, para outros, vincula-se à possibilidade de atuar de modo oposto àquele retratado nessa RS. A RS sobre a escola também se configurou como fonte de crises identitárias para esses jovens: a dificuldade em acompanhar os demais estudantes, ao migrar para uma escola privada; a reprovação no exame vestibular e a dificuldade em acompanhar o curso após sua aprovação no referido exame fizeram com que sentimentos como valorização e reconhecimento que os acompanharam durante sua escolarização, fundamentais para a construção identitária, fossem questionados, abalando a confiança na escola e em si. Por sua vez, na análise das atribuições dos outros, constatou-se, em relação aos "outros significativos", que suas escolhas profissionais não foram plenamente acolhidas por seus familiares; percebem um não acolhimento na universidade, devido à desvalorização do curso de Licenciatura e à falta de cuidado quanto aos diferentes perfis de alunos que compõem a universidade, em especial, por serem egressos do sistema público de ensino básico. Esses jovens sentem-se excluídos, especialmente pela dificuldade em acompanhar o curso. Já em relação aos "outros generalizados", sentem expectativas que destoam da RS que esse grupo construiu sobre a docência. Por fim, a análise das RS acerca de professor nos permite inferir que ser professor para esse grupo social relaciona-se à realização pessoal, intrinsecamente ligada à motivação, à autonomia, à inovação, ao afeto para com os estudantes e à necessidade de escutá-los. Os relatos que compuseram os dados deste estudo nos auxiliam a compreender o papel do olhar do outro na constituição identitária. É por meio de tal olhar que o sujeito pode também se reconhecer. Esperamos que o presente estudo possa contribuir para a ressignificação da formação docente, considerando-a enquanto construção diacrônica, permeada pelo contexto social, pela atribuição dos outros - sejam eles significativos ou generalizados - e pelas representações sociais dos atores envolvidos no processo.
Title in English
The social representations of school and teacher and the constitution of identity of students enrolled in a Chemistry teacher initial training course
Keywords in English
Chemistry Teacher certification
Professional Identity
School
Social Representation
Teacher
Abstract in English
This study focuses on perceive if the social representations (SR) concerning school and to be a teacher of students enrolled in a Chemistry teacher initial training course influence the constitution of their identity two main objectives. In this sense, one of the main objectives of this work is to unveil these SR; the second goal is to identify the representations / attributions of the "significant others" and the "generalized others" from the analysis of the interviews made with these subjects. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with four students of the University of São Paulo, a State university settled at São Paulo city (Brazil). All of them are attending a Chemistry teacher initial training course, and came from public High Schools. The dialogue between the social representations theory, in the Serge Moscovici´s perspective, and the one proposed by Claude Dubar refering to professional identity conducted the data analysis. The analysis was inspired by the Content Analysis techniques as proposed by Bardin, leading to three categories, subdivided, if it is the case, into subcategories. The findings show that the sharing of a SR regarding an social object does not necessarily implies in similar modes of action. These students share the SR that about the teachers acting in the governmental Basic Education system (compulsory school period; in Brazil it comprises primary school, lower secondary education, and high school period, totalizing 12 years) have a poor training to be professionals. Nevertheless, the subjects investigated in this work have different perspectives of action deriving from this shared RS. While some of them intend to work in the public basic schools, the other ones do not divise this possibility. For some individuals, to teach in the basic school public system might imply, to accept the low quality attribution while, for others, this action can favour an opposite intervention in relation to what is portrayed in this SR. The SR about school also became a source of identity crises for these young people: the difficulty to have the same performance of other students when migrating to a private school; the failure in the selection admission exams to the university; and the difficulty in following the undergraduate course after their approval in the said examination transform the feelings fundamental for the construction of their identity, like appreciation and recognition, that accompanied them during their basic schooling, were deeply questioned, fracturing their confidence in the basic school and in themselves. On the other hand, in the analysis of the attributions of the others it was verified, in relation to the "significant others", that their professional choices were not fully accepted by their relatives; they perceive a lack of acceptance even in the university context due to the teacher training undergraduate course underestimation and the fact that there are not enough attention to the undergraduate students´ profiles huge differences due mainly to the failure of the Brazilian public basic education system from which they came p. These students feel excluded, especially due to the difficulties to follow the undergraduate course. In relation to the "generalized others", they feel expectations that differ from the SR that this group built regarding teaching. Finally, the analysis of these students´ SR concerning to be a teacher allows to conclude that for this social group to be a professor relates to personal fulfillment, intrinsically connected to motivation, autonomy, innovation, affection regarding students and to the need to listen to them. The findings that constitute t this study data permit to understand the role exerted by the other's look on the identity constitution. It is through such a look that the subject can also recognize himself. We hope that the present study may contribute to a resignification of the initial teacher training, considering it as a diachronic construction, permeated by the social context, by the attribution of the others - whether significant or generalized - and by the social representations.