Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2008.tde-16042009-184824
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Caixeta Barboza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Giordan, Marcelo (President)
Mattos, Cristiano Rodrigues de
Pinheiro, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
O diálogo professor-aluno em interações mediadas pela internet: contribuições para a gênese de um processo de tutoria dialógico
Keywords in Portuguese
ambiente virtual
ensino de química
função dualística do enunciado
interações discursivas
tutoria
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa analisamos como ocorrem as interações discursivas entre estudantes de licenciatura em Química e alunos do Ensino Médio mediadas por um sistema de tutoria estabelecido na internet. Estas interações ocorreram por meio do ambiente virtual Tutor em Rede, no qual os alunos enviam dúvidas a respeito do conteúdo de Química e estas são respondidas por um tutor. Os dados foram coletados entre alunos de licenciatura em Química de universidades públicas brasileiras e professores da rede pública de ensino de São Paulo. Para estas análises, fazemos uma discussão sobre algumas das principais idéias relativas ao histórico e importância da educação a distância, às interações pela internet e aos processos e sistemas de tutoria. Aliado a isto, realizamos um estudo sobre as propriedades dualísticas do enunciado as funções unívoca e dialógica e elaboramos quatro categorias de análises engajamento, problematização, retomada da fala do outro e referência a outros interlocutores. A aplicação destas categorias aos dados coletados, permite-nos classificar as interações em função do seu grau de dialogia.
Title in English
The teacher-pupil dialogue in interactions mediated by the internet: contributions for genese of a dialogic tutoring process
Keywords in English
discursive interactions
dualistic function of the utterance
education of chemistry
tutoring
virtual environment
Abstract in English
In this research we analyze the development of discursive interactions between students of a Chemistry teaching course and pupils of secondary school mediated by a tutoring system designed to the internet. These interactions had occurred through the Tutor em Rede virtual environment, in which pupils sent queries regarding Chemistry content to be answered by a tutor. The data had been collected among students of Chemistry teaching courses of Brazilian public universities and teachers of the public education system in São Paulo. For these analyses, we present some of the main ideas about distance education, interactions through the internet and processes and systems of tutoring. We also carry through a study on the dualistic properties of the utterance - the functions univocal and dialogic -, from whose, we elaborate four categories of analyses - enrollment, problematization, retaken of say of the other and reference to other interlocutors. Applying these categories to the collected data, we classify the interactions in terms of their dialogic degree.