Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2018.tde-25072018-143401
Document
Author
Full name
Marcolina Aparecida Eugenio da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Pitombo, Luiz Roberto de Morais (President)
Hosoume, Yassuko
Urt, Sônia da Cunha
Title in Portuguese
As representações sociais de queima e combustão
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de Química
Abstract in Portuguese
Com as alterações ocorridas ultimamente no sistema educacional brasileiro, o ensino médio passou a fazer parte da educação básica. Desta forma, busca-se agora significado ao conhecimento escolar através da contextualização, interdisciplinaridade e incentivo ao raciocínio e a capacidade de aprender. Neste contexto, o ensino de química é um instrumento educativo valioso para atingir estes objetivos. No entanto, não se pode esquecer que os alunos no ambiente escolar podem socializar ideias, opiniões e imagens, tornando-as estruturadas em um 'saber prático' que está em contínua elaboração nessas trocas de informação, experiências e relações do cotidiano. Este 'saber prático' é' denominado representações sociais. Este tipo de saber pode ser válido dependendo da relação que estabelece com o contexto no qual foi produzido. Assim. este estudo investigou as representações sociais de queima e combustão de 176 alunos das séries finais dos ensinos fundamental e médio de escolas pública e particular, além de analisar se o ensino de química foi capaz de modificá-Ias. Como instrumentos de pesquisa foram utilizados a associação livre de palavras, o desenho e a questão aberta, feitos a partir dos termos indutores queima e combustão. As informações obtidas, após a pré-análise flutuante, foram fragmentadas, categorizadas e contabilizadas. Através da análise de conteúdo pode-se sugerir as possíveis representações sociais de queima e combustão dos alunos pesquisados. Os resultados indicam que a queima está intimamente relacionada à destruição, mas em decorrência do ensino de química esta relação diminuiu.
Title in English
As representações sociais de queima e combustão
Keywords in English
Teaching of Chemistry
Abstract in English
After the last changes in the Brazilian educational system, the medium scholl level started to be part of the basic education. Being on that, the meaning of scholar knowledge is now persued through the contextualization, interdisciplinarity and incentive to the thought and learning capacity. Therefore, the teaching in Chemistry is a precious educative instrument to meet these objectives. However, we should not forget that the students, in the scholar ambient, can socialize ideas, opinions and images, making them structured in a "practical knowing" that is in continuous construction in these exchanging process of information, experience and day-to-day relationship. This oopractical knowing can be named social representations. It can be an obstacle to the acquisition of more elaborated ideas as well as it can be usefull, depending on the relation between this kind of knowledge and the context on what it has been produced. Therefore, this study has investigated the social representations for burning and combustion of 176 students of the last years of the fundamental and medium teaching either of public or private scholls. The capacity of the teaching in chemistry to modify it has been also analysed. Free association of words, drawing and open question carried out from the inductive terms - burning and combustion - have been used as research instruments. After the previous floatinq analysis, the resulting information has been spread out, categorized and accounted. The social representations for burning and combustion of the interviewed students could be sugqested with basis on the content analysis. It has been also concluded that the term burning IS closed related to destruction, but this relation has decreased due to the teaching in chemistry.