Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2024.tde-26062024-104513
Document
Author
Full name
Nathalia Bardella Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Eder Pires de (President)
Crittelli, Beatriz Cavalheiro
Morais, Angelita Vieira de
Title in Portuguese
Desafios e possibilidades no ensino de ciências para aluno com autismo em um colégio regular e particular da cidade de São Paulo: Um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Autismo
Ensino de Ciências
Mediação
Profissional de Apoio
Abstract in Portuguese
Por meio de um estudo de caso, essa dissertação busca delinear o processo de ensino de ciências de um aluno com autismo a partir da atuação de um profissional de apoio e identificar as estratégias mais eficazes para a promoção do ensino desse aluno. Os dados da pesquisa foram obtidos mediante a aplicação de uma entrevista semiestruturada com o profissional de apoio e às observações da pesquisadora, que assume o papel de docente do estudante. No decorrer desta pesquisa serão descritas as práticas terapêuticas e pedagógicas implementadas pelo profissional de apoio e as adversidades encontradas no processo de ensino de ciências para um aluno com autismo. Adicionalmente, buscamos contribuir para a reflexão sobre a importância da inclusão de alunos com autismo no contexto educacional, considerando suas particularidades e demandas do mundo contemporâneo. Discutiremos, também, a importância da mediação intencional no fomento da autonomia, socialização e inclusão do aluno, em consonância com a teoria sociocultural de Vygotsky. Conclui-se que a presença e mediação intencional de um profissional capacitado potencializa a promoção da autonomia e favorece a socialização e inclusão do aluno com autismo no ambiente escolar. Por fim, observase, a escassez acerca das discussões em torno do ensino de ciências para alunos com autismo e as pesquisas que abordem a importância da mediação e presença de profissionais capacitados para apoiar o processo de ensino desses alunos.
Title in English
Challenges and possibilities in teaching sciences to a student with autismo in a regular and private school in São Paulo: A case study
Keywords in English
Autism
Mediation
Science Teaching
Support Professional
Abstract in English
Through a case study, this dissertation aims to outline the science teaching process of a student with autism through the intervention of a support professional and identify the most effective strategies for promoting the education of this student. Research data were obtained through a semi-structured interview with the support professional and observations by the researcher, who assumes the role of the student's teacher. Throughout this research, the therapeutic and pedagogical practices implemented by the support professional and the adversities encountered in the science teaching process for a student with autism will be described. Additionally, we seek to contribute to the reflection on the importance of including students with autism in the educational context, considering their particularities and the demands of the contemporary world. We will also discuss the importance of intentional mediation in fostering autonomy, socialization, and inclusion of the student, in line with Vygotsky's sociocultural theory. It is concluded that the presence and intentional mediation from a qualified professional enhance the promotion of autonomy and facilitate the socialization and inclusion of the student with autism in the school environment. Finally, it is observed the scarcity of discussions around science teaching for students with autism and research addressing the importance of mediation and the presence of qualified professionals to support the teaching process of these students.