Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.81.2019.tde-09122019-172118
Document
Author
Full name
Sofia Valeriano Silva Ratz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Motokane, Marcelo Tadeu (President)
Coelho, Franciele Braz de Oliveira
Favacho, Daniela Gonçalves de Abreu
Galian, Claudia Valentina Assumpção
Santos, Bruno Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Influência do nível de exigência conceitual da prática pedagógica de uma professora no desempenho de alunos socialmente diferenciados em uma sequência didática investigativa sobre ecologia de morcegos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Basil Bernstein
Orientação Específica de Codificação.
Regras Discursivas
Regras Hierárquicas
Sociologia da Educação
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos estudos na área da Didática das Ciências apontam que a linguagem é uma ferramenta sociocultural e que a aprendizagem é realizada por um processo de significação. Esse processo é desenvolvido em um contexto em que a prática social da linguagem auxilia na construção de modelos científicos e estes tornam a linguagem dos estudantes mais elaborada. No entanto estudos na área de Sociologia da Educação apontam que os significados não são igualmente distribuídos para todos os alunos. A estrutura de classe reflete essa distribuição desigual de possibilidades materiais e simbólicas e, consequentemente, no sucesso ou fracasso escolar de alunos socialmente diferenciados. Essa distribuição desigual dos significados no Ensino de Ciências se dá ao longo de todo um processo de transformação pedagógica do discurso de um campo da Ciência em um discurso com regras próprias. Essas regras modificam o conteúdo conforme a origem social dos alunos que serão ensinados. Essa transformação pedagógica do conhecimento ocorre em diversos campos da nossa sociedade e também em Práticas Pedagógicas em aulas de Ciências. A dimensão pedagógica pode facilitar ou dificultar o acesso de todos os alunos ao conhecimento científico escolar dependendo da exigência conceitual em que são trabalhados os conteúdos. Propõe-se analisar como o Nível de Exigência Conceitual da Prática Pedagógica de uma professora influencia o desempenho dos alunos socialmente diferenciados em uma Sequência Didática Investigativa sobre a Ecologia de morcegos. O Nível de Exigência Conceitual é definido a partir do grau de Complexidade dos Conhecimentos Ecológicos, do grau de Complexidade das Capacidades Argumentativas e da Intradisciplinaridade em Ecologia. Por meio de uma abordagem mista de investigação, construímos instrumentos de análise do Nível de Exigência Conceitual da Sequência Didática Investigativa. Em seguida, utilizamos outros instrumentos para analisar o Nível de Exigência Conceitual da Prática Pedagógica de uma professora atuando em duas turmas de alunos socialmente diferenciadas. O desempenho dos alunos foi analisado a partir de seus textos de artigo de opinião escritos mediante proposta da Sequência Didática Investigativa. Para essa análise, utilizamos os mesmos critérios da avaliação do Nível de Exigência Conceitual da Prática Pedagógica. Por fim, inferimos possíveis relações entre o desempenho dos alunos e Prática Pedagógica empregada em cada uma das turmas. Constatou-se que houve diminuição do Nível de Exigência Conceitual na turma de alunos socialmente desfavorecida. Essa diminuição não ajudou os alunos da turma desfavorecida socialmente no acesso ao conhecimento proposto na Sequência Didática Investigativa. A manutenção do Nível de Exigência Conceitual próxima ao que é proposto na Sequência Didática Investigativa facilitou o acesso dos alunos socialmente desfavorecidos, mas matriculados na turma em que muitos alunos provêm de contextos sociais mais favorecidos.
Title in English
Influence of the Level of Conceptual Demand of the Pedagogical Practice of a teacher in the performance of socially differentiated students in an Investigative Didactic Sequence on Ecology of bats
Keywords in English
Basil Bernstein
Discursive Rules
Hierarchical Rules
Sociology of Education
Specific Coding Orientation
Abstract in English
Several studies in the area of Didactics of Sciences point out that language is a sociocultural tool and that learning is carried out by a process of signification. This process is developed in a context in which the social practice of language assists in the construction of scientific models and these make the students' language more elaborate. However studies in the area of Sociology of Education point out that meanings are not equally distributed to all students. The class structure reflects in an unequal distribution of material and symbolic possibilities and, consequently, in the success or failure of socially differentiated students. This unequal distribution of meanings in Science Education takes place throughout a process of pedagogical transformation of the discourse of a field of Science into a discourse with its own rules. These rules modify the content according to the social origin of the students to be taught. This pedagogical transformation of knowledge occurs in several fields of our society and also in Pedagogical Practices in science classes. The Pedagogical Practices can facilitate or hinder the access of all students to scientific scholarly knowledge depending on the conceptual requirement in which the contents are worked. It is proposed to analyze how the Level of Conceptual Demand of the Pedagogical Practice of a teacher influences the performance of the socially differentiated students in an Investigative Didactic Sequence on the Ecology of bats. The Level of Conceptual Demand is defined based on the degree of Complexity of Ecological Knowledge, the degree of Complexity of Argumentative Competences and of Intradisciplinarity in Ecology. Through a mixed approach of investigation, we constructed instruments of analysis of the Level of Conceptual Demand of the Investigative Didactic Sequence. Next, we use other instruments to analyze the Level of Conceptual Demand of the Pedagogical Practice of a teacher working in two classes of students socially differentiated. The performance of the students was analyzed from their written opinion articles written through a proposal of the Investigative Didactic Sequence. For this analysis, we use the same criteria of the evaluation of the Level of Conceptual Demand of Pedagogical Practice. Finally, we infer possible relationships between student performance and Pedagogical Practice employed in each of the classes. It was found that there was a decrease in the Level of Conceptual Demand in the class of socially disadvantaged students. This decrease did not help the students of the socially disadvantaged class in the access to the knowledge proposed in the Investigative Didactic Sequence. The maintenance of the Level of Conceptual Demand close to what is proposed in the Investigative Didactic Sequence facilitated the access of socially disadvantaged students, but enrolled in the class in which many students come from more favored social contexts.