Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2015.tde-20072015-102850
Document
Author
Full name
Ariane Brunelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Lilian Al-chueyr Pereira (President)
Fernandez, Fernanda da Rocha Brando
Prestes, Maria Elice de Brzezinski
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento do conceito de linkage (1902 - 1915): uma contribuição histórica para o ensino de genética.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de ciências
História da genética
Linkage
Sequência didática
Thomas Hunt Morgan
William Bateson
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando que a história da ciência pode constituir uma ferramenta útil para o ensino de ciência, o objetivo desta dissertação é inicialmente apresentar um material histórico para o ensino e aprendizagem de genética no nível médio. Este diz respeito ao desenvolvimento do conceito de linkage no período compreendido entre 1902 e 1915. A partir deste estudo histórico foi elaborada uma sequência didática com o intuito de auxiliar no ensino e aprendizagem deste conceito. Na construção desta levou-se em conta tanto a dimensão epistêmica como a dimensão pedagógica, considerando o processo de elaboração, métodos e validação do conhecimento científico conforme proposto por Méheut (2005). Esta dissertação compreende uma introdução e três capítulos. O Capítulo 1 discute as relações entre história da ciência e o ensino e aprendizagem de genética. O Capítulo 2 apresenta um estudo histórico sobre as explicações para as características que eram herdadas juntas até da proposta do linkage. O Capítulo 3 oferece uma sequência didática. Espera-se que o material elaborado para ser trabalhado em sala de aula possa contribuir para o entendimento do conceito de linkage e mostrar aspectos sobre a natureza da ciência (NDC) tais como: os cientistas podem mudar de ideia; resultados experimentais semelhantes podem ser interpretados à luz de teorias diferentes; e o empreendimento científico é resultado de um trabalho coletivo.
Title in English
The growth of the concept of linkage 1902-1915): a historical contribution to the teaching of genetics.
Keywords in English
History of Genetics
Linkage
Science education
Teaching-learning sequence
Thomas Hunt Morgan
Willian Bateson
Abstract in English
Taking into account that history of science can be an useful tool for the teaching of science, the aim of this dissertation is firstly to present a historical material to the learning and teaching of Genetics in High school. It is related to the growth of the concept of linkage. Departing from this historical study, it presents a teaching-learning sequence, which may assist the teaching and learning of this concept. In the building of such teaching-learning sequence it was taken into account both the pedagogical and epistemic dimensions, considering the drafting process, methods and validation of scientific knowledge, proposed by Méheut (2005). This dissertation comprises an introduction and three chapters. Chapter 1 discusses the relations between history of science and the learning and teaching of genetics. Chapter 2 presents a historical study of the explanations for characteristics which are inherited together until the proposal of linkage. Chapter 3 offers a teaching-learning sequence. It is hoped that the historical material elaborated, to be worked in the classroom could contribute to the understanding of the concept of linkage showing aspects of nature of science (NDC) such us: similar experimental results may be interpreted according different theories; the scientists may change their mind; and that science endeavor results from a collective work.