Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2013.tde-23072014-213729
Document
Author
Full name
José Franco Monte Sião
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Prestes, Maria Elice de Brzezinski (President)
Martins, Lilian Al-chueyr Pereira
Zaterka, Luciana
Title in Portuguese
Os estudos com drosófilas no Instituto de Biociências da USP nas décadas de 1940 e 1950: entrevistas com docentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de Biologia
História da Ciência no Brasil
História da Genética de Populações de Drosófilas
História das Instituições
História Oral
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa aborda o episódio histórico do grupo que institucionalizou a genética de populações com drosófilas no Brasil, a partir de 1943. Este grupo fez parte do Departamento de Biologia Geral da antiga Faculdade de Filosofia Ciências e Letras da Universidade de São Paulo (FFCL/USP), e teve como expoentes André Dreyfus (1897-1952) e Theodosius Dobzhansky (1900-1975). O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar este episódio mediante o cotejamento de uma síntese, fruto de estudos anteriores realizados por este autor (SIÃO, 2007; SIÃO 2008), com cinco entrevistas realizadas com docentes do atual Departamento de Genética e Biologia Evolutiva do Instituto de Biociências da USP, que tiveram contato direto ou indireto com os pesquisadores que atuaram no referido grupo, entre as décadas de 1940 e 1950. A opção metodológica adotada para as entrevistas foi a da História Oral conforme proposto por Meihy e Holanda (2010). Segundo essa abordagem, as entrevistas passam por um tratamento composto de três fases, a saber, transcrição, textualização e transcriação. Em seguida, é realizada a devolutiva social, que é a devolutiva da transcriação ao colaborador entrevistado para validá-la mediante carta de cessão e autorização de o que vem a constituir a apresentação pública do material e serve de subsídio para a elaboração da narrativa histórica da pesquisa. As entrevistas tiveram como objetivos analisar os seguintes aspectos: o percurso histórico dos docentes entrevistados no Departamento de Genética e Biologia Evolutiva; a percepção dos docentes entrevistados sobre o episódio da parceria entre Dobzhansky e Dreyfus para o desenvolvimento da genética no Instituto de Biociências da USP e no Brasil, nas décadas de 1940 e 1950; as contribuições específicas que o grupo teria realizado naquele período; o papel do ensino de genética de populações a alunos do ensino médio da educação básica; e, por fim, o papel da História da Ciência no Brasil na educação científica. Na análise das entrevistas pode-se constatar que os colaboradores, incluindo os que não tiveram contato direto com os pesquisadores da época, mostraram conhecimento do histórico do Departamento, apresentando detalhes que correspondem aos dados das fontes escritas. Ressaltaram a relevância da parceria entre Dreyfus e Dobzhansky à institucionalização da genética animal no Brasil, bem como, apresentaram outros temas de pesquisa desenvolvida à época que consideram terem sido importantes na consolidação do grupo. Entre as pesquisas, mencionaram os estudos de polimorfismo e preferência nutricional desenvolvidos por Antonio Brito da Cunha (1925-), os estudos com a Rhynchosciara realizados por Crodowaldo Pavan (1919-2009) e Martha Erps Breur (1902-1977), o envolvimento de alguns membros com a genética humana, como foi o caso de Oswaldo Frota-Pessoa (1917- 2010), Newton Freire-Maia (1918 -2003) e Francisco Mauro Salzano (1928-). Sobre o ensino, apontaram algumas dificuldades em trabalhar, por exemplo, o tema de genética de populações com alunos da Educação Básica. Todos os colaboradores disseram que a história da ciência tem papel relevante no ensino de ciências. Além dos resultados específicos, a pesquisa propiciou um recurso documental em história oral, as entrevistas, para ser utilizado por professores e pesquisadores como fonte às pesquisas em história da ciência no Brasil.
Title in English
Studies with drosophila at the Institute of Biosciences of USP in the decades of 1940s and 1950s: interviews with professors
Keywords in English
Biology Teaching
History of Populations Genetics of Drosophila
History of Science in Brazil
History of Scientific Institutions
Oral History
Abstract in English
This research addresses the historical episode of the group which institutionalized the population genetics with Drosophila in Brazil, from 1943. This group was part of the Department of General Biology of the old Philosophy, Sciences and Letters Faculty of the University of São Paulo (FFCL/USP), and had as exponents André Dreyfus (1897-1952) and Theodosius Dobzhansky (1900-1975). The objective of this research is to analyze this episode through the comparison of a synthesis, fruit of earlier studies accomplished by this author (SIÃO, 2007; SIÃO, 2008), and five interviews with professors of the current Department of Genetics and Evolutionary Biology of Biosciences Institute of USP, who had direct or indirect contact with those researchers who worked in the mentioned group between the decades of 1940s and 1950s. The methodology adopted for the interviews was the Oral History as proposed by Meihy and Holanda (2010). According to this approach, the interviews undergo a treatment which consists of three phases, namely, transcription, textualization and transcreation. Subsequently, the social feedback is done, which is the devolution of the transcreation to the interviewee for him to validate it by letter of cession and also an authorization of what can come to be the public presentation of the material, and serve as the preparation of the historical narrative of this research. The interviews had as objectives to analyze the following aspects: the historical background of the professors interviewed in the Department of Genetics and Evolutionary Biology; the professor"s perception of the partnership between Dobzhansky and Dreyfus episode for the development of the genetics at Biosciences Institute of USP and in Brazil, in the decades of 1940s and 1950s; the specific contributions that the group should have made in that period; the role of the population genetics teaching to high school students of basic education; and, finally, the role of the History of Science in Brazil in scientific education. In the analysis of the interviews, it"s evident that the contributors, including those who had no direct contact with the researchers of that time, showed knowledge of the history of the Department, presenting details that match the data of the written sources. The importance of the partnership between Dreyfus and Dobzhansky to the institutionalization of the animal genetics in Brazil was pointed out, as well as other research topics developed at that time, which were considered relevant to the consolidation of the group. Among the researches, some were mentioned: the studies with polymorphism and the nutritional preference developed by Antonio Brito da Cunha (1925-), the studies with Rhynchosciara conducted by Crodowaldo Pavan (1919-2009) and Martha Erps Breur (1902-1977), the engagement of some members with human genetics, such as the case of Oswaldo Frota-Pessoa (1917-2010), Newton Freire-Maia (1918 -2003) and Francisco Mauro Salzano (1928-). Concerning teaching, some difficulties in working were pointed out, for example, the issue of population genetics with basic education students. All contributors have said that the history of science has an important role in science teaching. Besides the specific results, the survey has provided a document resource on oral history, the interviews, to be used by teachers and researchers as a source to the research in the history of science in Brazil.