Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2012.tde-25022013-133523
Document
Author
Full name
Herbert Gomes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Malachias, Maria Elena Infante (President)
Haddad, Thomás Augusto Santoro
Prestes, Maria Elice de Brzezinski
Title in Portuguese
O explicar: a explicação humana na perspectiva do observador como ser biológico e cultural
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia do conhecer
Ensino de Ciências
Explicar
Interação
Linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa estudamos e defendemos o fenômeno do explicar a partir da perspectiva do observador. O sistema conceitual que ressalta o observador como ser biológico e cultural fundamenta-se na Teoria da Biologia do Conhecer de Humberto Maturana e Francisco Varela. A explicação é um fenômeno humano e ao mesmo tempo biológico que só existe quando é aceito pelo observador. A interação é possível quando a constituição biológica do observador permite a perturbação do meio externo à sua dinâmica interna, relacionada diretamente ao sistema nervoso que funciona em clausura operacional. O observador é um ser autopoiético, e por isso, sofre constantes modificações de sua estrutura nos processos interacionais da práxis do viver sem, no entanto, perder a sua identidade. Quando acontece de mais de um observador interagir e se modificar mutuamente, alem de estar em acoplamento estrutural, passam a conviver e possuir um conjunto de comportamentos que dependem dessa história coletiva (ontogenia). Para ilustrar modelos de explicações aceitas, coletamos enunciados com estudantes do 9º ano do ensino fundamental em uma escola pública de São Paulo. Dos enunciados, foi possível criar categorias que demonstraram a existência de elementos nas explicações dos estudantes oriundos do contexto da práxis do viver, o que indicaria que o ensino de ciências deve refletir sobre esse como elemento fundamental para referenciar a linguagem e os métodos de ensino, tornando a ciência como algo natural ao fazer de seus observadores que buscam conhecer aquilo que esta no fazer dos cientistas, pois "Todo fazer é um conhecer, e todo conhecer é um fazer". O observador autopoiético está na relação indissociável entre linguagem, constituição biológica e cultura.
Title in English
The explain: the human explanation in perspective of the observer as a biological and cultural being
Keywords in English
Biology of cognition
Interaction
Language
Science education
To explain
Abstract in English
In this research we study and defend the phenomenon of the explain from the observer's perspective. The conceptual system that emphasizes the observer as a biological and cultural being based on the Theory of the Biology of Knowledge by Humberto Maturana and Francisco Varela. The explanation is a human phenomenon and simultaneously biological that only exists when is accepted by the observer. The interaction is possible when the biological constitution of the observer allows an interference of the external environment to his internal dynamics, directly related to the nervous system that operates on operational clausura. The observer is an autopoietic being, therewith suffers constant changes in his structure in the interactional processes of the praxis of the living, and yet, no losing his identity. When there is more than one observer that interacts and modifies each other, besides being in a structural coupling, they begin to live and have a set of behaviors that depend on their collective history (ontogeny). To illustrate models of accepted explanations has been collected statements with students of the 9th elementary grade of a public school in Sao Paulo. From that statements, it was possible to create categories that demonstrated the existence of elements in the students' explanations from the context of the praxis of the living, which would indicate that the education of science should reflect on it as a key element to reference the language and teaching methods, making science as something natural to make its observers who seek to know what is on scientists doings, because "All doings is a knowledge, and all knowledge are doings". The autopoietic observer is in an indissociable relationship between language, biological constitution and culture.