Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2018.tde-25072018-140725
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Pessonia Molina Cortez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Lilian Al-chueyr Pereira (President)
Bizzo, Nelio Marco Vincenzo
Hani, Charbel Niño El
Title in Portuguese
"Descobrindo a seleção natural: uma proposta de ensino baseada na história da ciência"
Keywords in Portuguese
Charles Darwin
ensino de ciências
evolução
história da biologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho buscou unir três metodologias referenciadas como potencial promotoras de aprendizagem a respeito de conteúdos descritos como "difíceis" e a respeito de natureza da ciência: sequências didáticas, jogos eletrônicos e história da ciência aplicada ao ensino. Na sequência didática, elaborada como uma contação de história interrompida por momentos de investigação, retratou-se alguns pensado-res que discutiram modificação de espécies antes de Charles Darwin (1809-1882) e se estende até a publicação do Origem das Espécies. Em particular, o período em que Darwin voltou da viagem a bordo do HMS Beagle foi transformado em um jogo virtual. Toda a sequência didática foi avaliada pelos membros dos Laboratório de História da Biologia e Ensino e sua aprovação contou como uma etapa de validação. Paralelamente, a a proposta de ensino foi avaliada e validada segundo referências específicas sobre sequência didática e interações discursivas, e o jogo foi validado segundo ferramenta de análise para jogos educativos. Após essas etapas de "vali-dação prévia" aplicou-se a sequência didática a alunos de 9º ano como um estudo de caso. A análise de indícios de aprendizagem, obtidos a partir de filmagens, pro-duções dos alunos e caderno de campo do professor-pesquisador, permitiu "valida-ção in loco" da sequência didática. Os dados aqui apresentados dizem respeito à versão final dessa sequência, refinada a partir das validações e reaplicada a alunos de 9º ano. Os indícios de aprendizagem conceitual sobre seleção natural foram dis-cutidos a partir da concepção de modificação de zonas de perfis conceituais e a aprendizagem a respeito de natureza da ciência foi discutida tendo em vista a ideia de ciência como um processo coletivo e complexo de ser produzido. Para ambos os aspectos, foi possível mapear uma transição de discursos a princípio desinformados para discursos informados.
Title in English
Discovering natural selection: a learning-teaching proposition based on history of science.
Keywords in English
Charles Darwin
evolution
History of biology
science teaching
Abstract in English
This work sought to unite three methodologies referenced as potential pro-moters of learning about contents described as "difficult" and about the nature of sci-ence: teaching-learning sequences, electronic games and history of science applied to teaching. The teaching-learning sequence, organized as a storytelling interrupted by moments of investigation, presents some of those who discussed modification of species before Charles Darwin (1809-1882) and extends itself to the publication of the Origin of the Species. Particularly, the time Darwin returned from the voyage aboard the HMS Beagle was transformed into a virtual game. The entire teaching-learning sequence was evaluated by the members of the Laboratory of History of Bi-ology and Teaching and their approval counted as a validation step. In parallel, the sequence was evaluated and validated according to specific references on teaching-learning sequence and discursive interactions, and the game was validated accord-ing to an analysis tool for educational games. After this "prior validation", the teach-ing-learning sequence was applied to 9th grade students as a case-study. The anal-ysis of learning cues, obtained from filming, student productions and the teacher-researcher's field notebook, allowed an "in situ validation" of the sequence. The data presented here refer to the final version of this sequence, refined from the validations and reapplied to 9th grade students. Conceptual learning inferences about natural selection were discussed from the concept of changes in conceptual-profile zones, and learning about the nature of science was discussed regarding the idea of science as a collective and complex process. For both aspects, it was possible to map a tran-sition from naïve discourses at first to posterior informed discourses.