Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2003.tde-04022005-155455
Document
Author
Full name
Irene Raimundo dos Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Martinez, Jose Antonio Baddini (President)
Colafêmina, José Fernando
Shimano, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Influência dos corticosteróides nas propriedades biomecânicas da traquéia de coelhas albinas
Keywords in Portuguese
corticosteróides
ensaio biomecânico
metilprednisolona
traquéia
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudados os efeitos da metilprednisolona na traquéia de coelhas albinas adultas da raça Nova Zelândia. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar os efeitos potenciais desta substância nas propriedades biomecânicas da traquéia de coelhas por meio de ensaio de tração axial. Os animais foram divididos em dois grupos. Dez coelhas do grupo controle receberam por via subcutânea 2 mg/Kg/dia de metilprednisolona diluída em solução salina. As dez coelhas do grupo controle receberam também de modo subcutâneo volumes proporcionais de solução salina. Após 21 dias, os animais foram sacrificados e suas traquéias submetidas a ensaio de tração e estudo histopatológico. Os animais do grupo experimental apresentaram peso significantemente inferior ao do grupo controle no final do tratamento (C = 3996 ± 314 g x E = 3555 ± 373 g). Os grupos não diferiram do ponto de vista estatístico quanto as seguintes variáveis: carga no limite de proporcionalidade (C = 8,94 ± 1,68 N x E = 8,93 ± 1,52 N); carga máxima (C = 9,12 ± 2,2 N x E = 9,57 ± 1,90 N); alongamento no limite de proporcionalidade (C = (683 ± 2,08) x '10 POT.-3' m x E = (6,05 ± 1,50) x '10 POT.-3' m); alongamento máximo (C = (7,44 ± 2,60) x '10 POT.-3' m x E = (6,85 ± 1,55) x '10 POT.-3' m); energia absorvida na fase elástica (C = (28,70 ± 14,43) x '10 POT.-3' J x E = (27,75 ± 11,06) x '10 POT.-3' J); rigidez (C = (1,08 ± 0,41) x '10 POT.-3' N/m x E = (1,2 ± 0,37) x '10 POT.-3' N/m). Concluiu-se ao término deste estudo que não houve alterações morfológicas e biomecânicas das traquéias estudadas, no entanto, os animais do grupo experimental sofreram significante emagrecimento ao final do tratamento, quando comparado ao grupo experimental
Title in English
The effects of corticosteroids biomechanical properties in trachea of albinos female rabbits
Keywords in English
biomechanical
corticosteroids
metylprednisolona
trachea
Abstract in English
The effects of methilprednisolona in the adult’s trachea albinos female rabbits were studied. The goal of this study was examine the potential effects of this armorial traction. The animals were divided in two groups. Ten female rabbits of control group received by way of subcutaneous 2mg/kg/day of salt bed diluted solution. These ten female rabbits of the control group also received by way of subcutaneous proportional volumes of salt bed solution. After 21 days, the animals were sacrificed and their trachea were subjected to traction tests and anatomical pathological studies. Animals of the experimental group presented inferior weight significant from the control group in the end of the treatment (C = 8,94 ± 314g X E = 3555 ± 373g). The groups didn’t differ from the statistic point of view as regards of the following variables: limit load of proportionality (C = 8,94 ± 1,68 N X E = 8,93 ± 1,52 N); maxim load (C = 9,12 ± 2,2 N X E = 9,57 ± 1,90 N); stretch out on the limit of proportionality (C = (683 ± 2,08) x '10 POT.-3' m X E = (6,05 ± 1,50) x '10 POT.-3' m); maxim stretch out (C = (7,44 ± 2,60) x '10 POT.-3' J X E = (6,85 ± 1,55) x '10 POT.-3' J); absorbed energy in the elastic phase (C = 28,70 ± 14,43) x '10 POT.-3' m J X E = (27,75 ± 11,06) x '10 POT.-3' J); rigidity (C = 1,08 ± 0,41) x '10 POT.-3' N/m X E = (1,2 + 0,37) x '10 POT.-3' N/m). It was concluded in the end of the treatment that there weren’t any morphological and biomechanical alterations of the trachea studied, although, the animals of the experimental group suffered a significant slimming in the end of the treatment when compared with the experimental group