Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.82.2024.tde-05072024-092611
Document
Author
Full name
Filipe Andrade Bernardi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Domingos (President)
Sanchez, Mauro Niskier
Ferraz, Victor Evangelista de Faria
Kritski, Afranio Lineu
Title in English
Digital health research governance: from FAIR to RE-AIM
Keywords in English
Data quality
Digital health
Governance
Health research
Abstract in English
This doctoral research aims to develop a governance model for digital health research data to enhance the quality of collected data and translate research outcomes into an integrated framework for planning, implementing, and evaluating public health initiatives. Employing a mixed-methods approach, the study combines qualitative and quantitative methods, qualifying as an exploratory and explanatory study. The specific objectives include proposing the adoption of frameworks and tools to promote a data quality model for scientific research in digital health, developing a tool with data collection, management, and evaluation, and proposing an implementation research model based on digital health principles and guidelines. The work is grounded in FAIR principles and the RE-AIM framework, addressing data quality and governance in health research, focusing on tuberculosis (TB) and rare diseases (RD) in the Brazilian context. The research significantly contributes to the understanding of digital data governance in health, highlighting the importance of standardized practices and collaborative efforts to improve the quality of health research data in Brazil. Challenges addressed include integrating diverse data sources, ensuring security and confidentiality of data, while enhancing public health outcomes through digital innovations. The presented model emphasizes data quality optimization, being fundamental for planning, executing, and evaluating health interventions. The research operates under robust computational research structures and health information systems, ensuring transparent data management. The interdisciplinary nature of the research highlights its significant strength, integrating insights from data science, public health, and health policy, offering a holistic view of the challenges and opportunities in digital health. By creating a unified implementation quality manual, the study provides mechanisms for network collaboration, strengthening robust data management, and promoting a culture of shared practices essential for elevating the overall quality of data in health research.
Title in Portuguese
Governança de pesquisas em saúde digital: do FAIR ao RE-AIM
Keywords in Portuguese
Governança
Pesquisas em saúde
Qualidade de dados
Saúde digital
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa de doutorado tem como objetivo o desenvolvimento de um modelo de governança para dados de pesquisa em saúde digital, visando aprimorar a qualidade dos dados coletados e a tradução dos resultados de pesquisa em um quadro integrado para o planejamento, implementação e avaliação de iniciativas de saúde pública. Utilizando uma abordagem de métodos mistos, a pesquisa combina métodos qualitativos e quantitativos, enquadrando-se como um estudo exploratório e explicativo. Os objetivos específicos incluem propor a adoção de frameworks e ferramentas para promover um modelo de qualidade de dados para pesquisa científica em saúde digital; desenvolver uma ferramenta com diretrizes para coleta, gestão e avaliação de dados; e propor um modelo de pesquisa de implementação baseado em princípios e diretrizes de saúde digital. O trabalho fundamenta-se nos princípios FAIR e no framework RE-AIM, abordando a qualidade de dados e governança na pesquisa em saúde, com foco na tuberculose (TB) e doenças raras (DR) no contexto brasileiro. A pesquisa contribui significativamente para a compreensão de governança de dados digitais na saúde, destacando a importância de práticas padronizadas e esforços colaborativos para aprimorar a qualidade dos dados de pesquisa em saúde no Brasil. Entre os desafios abordados estão a integração de fontes de dados diversas, segurança e manutenção da confidencialidade de dados, ao passo que aprimora resultados de saúde pública através de inovações digitais. O modelo apresentado enfatiza a otimização da qualidade dos dados, sendo fundamental para planejar, executar e avaliar intervenções em saúde. A pesquisa opera sob estruturas computacionais robustas de pesquisa e sistemas de informação em saúde, assegurando a gestão transparente de dados. A natureza interdisciplinar da pesquisa destaca sua força significativa, integrando insights de ciência de dados, saúde pública e política de saúde, oferecendo uma visão holística dos desafios e oportunidades em saúde digital. A partir da criação de um manual unificado de qualidade de implementação, o estudo oferece mecanismos para colaboração em rede, o fortalecimento da gestão de dados robustos e a promoção de uma cultura de práticas compartilhadas essenciais para elevar a qualidade geral dos dados na pesquisa em saúde.