Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2016.tde-12022016-160210
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Yumi Cantalejo Nagima Mazzer
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzer, Nilton (President)
Barbieri, Cláudio Henrique
Belangero, William Dias
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um aparelho de movimentação passiva contínua para o cotovelo
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulações sinoviais
Movimentação passiva contínua
Reabilitação do cotovelo
Abstract in Portuguese
A técnica de reabilitação denominada movimentação passiva contínua (MPC) é um excelente recurso para o tratamento da contratura em flexão após liberação cirúrgica, na presença da rigidez pós-traumática decorrente de fraturas e luxações, na presença de aderências e resolução de edema no cotovelo durante o processo de cicatrização. O objetivo deste trabalho foi o desenvolvimento de um aparelho de movimentação passiva continua (MPC), para a articulação do cotovelo, utilizando tecnologia nacional. O aparelho foi desenvolvido, conforme os sistemas idealizados, que são: 1 - Sistema de base de apoio, cadeira giratória e coluna regulável; 2 - Sistema de movimentação independente e combinado, que consta de motores, fuso, apoio de braço e de antebraço e sistemas de polias; 3 - Mecanismo de acionamento e controle, que consta de um comando de liga/desliga, controle de velocidades e de movimento. O aparelho foi projetado de modo a realizar a flexão/extensão do cotovelo em separado da pronação/supinação do antebraço, ou flexão/extensão associada à pronação/supinação. Os materiais empregados na confecção do aparelho foram: dois micromotores elétricos, dotados de redutores que permitem a realização de no máximo 30 rpm em um motor e no outro no máximo 1 rpm; blocos de latão para a confecção da haste regulável, suporte para os motores e para o braço e antebraço; aço 1045 para a confecção do fuso; aço inoxidável para o sistema de telescopagem ; cilindros de nilon para confecção das roldanas. Uma vez desenvolvido, o aparelho foi testado em 10 cotovelos normais, tendo sido observado que ele é capaz de realizar as amplitudes completas dos movimentos de flexão/extensão e de pronação/supinação. O aparelho construído apresenta características que possibilitam o seu emprego na reabilitação do cotovelo executando movimento de flexão/extensão e de pronação/supinação, isolados ou combinados. O desempenho do aparelho foi bom e concluiu-se ) que a confecção de um aparelho de movimentação passiva contínua para o cotovelo com tecnologia nacional, com baixo custo é viável.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
Continuous passive motion (CPM) is an excellent way to prevent and treat postsurgical and posttrauma joint stiffness, adhesions and oedema in the process of tissue healing and to add to the treatment of flexion contracture of muscles and joints following surgical release. Although CPM machines are already commercially available in the international market, it has been the aim of the present work to develop an elbow CPM machine entirely with national components and technology. The machine was designed with three separate systems as follows: 1) Base stand, swivel chair and an upright extensible telescopic; 2) Independent combined motion system, formed by two electric engines, threaded spindle to provide the flexion-extension motion, arm and forearm stand and a spring-pulley to provide the pronation-supination motion; and 3) Control system, formed by the electrical supply, an on/off switch and speed and range of motion controls. The machine was designed to provide elbow flexion/extension and forearm pronation/supination, combined or independently, and the materials used to build it comprised two electrical micro-engines provided with a built-in reduction gear assembly, one being capable of delivering up to 30 complete cycles per minute, for elbow flexion and extension, and the other not more than one complete cycle per minute, for forearm pronation and supination; stainless steel tubes and brass blocks and plaques to make the extensible telescopic arm and engine and arm and forearm stands; 1045 steel threaded rod to make the spindle; nylon cylinder blocks to make the spring pulley. Once built the machine was tested in ten normal elbows to check for all motion possibilities and options and it was demonstrated that the machine is able of producing complete flexion and extension of the elbow, as well as complete pronation and supination of the foream, combined or independently. Its characteristics were such that it can be used to provide continuous passive motion in the rehabilitation process of both the elbow joint and the forearm. The overall performance of the machine was rated good and it was concluded that development of a CPM machine for elbow and forearm rehabilitation with entirely national and low cost technology and materiais is viable.