Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2016.tde-12022016-161837
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Marangoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Volpon, José Batista (President)
Martins, Luiz Eduardo Barreto
Paulin, José Baptista Portugal
Title in Portuguese
Projeto e desenvolvimento de uma máquina de ensaio de fadiga para corpos de prova de ossos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Fadiga
Tíbia
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o propósito de contribuir com os estudos do comportamento do tecido ósseo e auxiliá-los em uma situação próxima da real, que é a de comportamento dinâmico, foi construí da uma maquina de ensaio de fadiga (MEF) para corpos de prova de ossos. Utilizaram-se corpos de prova de mesma dimensão retirados de um mesmo animal (boi), no qual os corpos de prova da tíbia esquerda foram submetidos a 42.000 ciclos na máquina de ensaio de fadiga e, posteriormente, submetidos à flexão na máquina universal de ensaio e os corpos de prova da tíbia direita foram levados aos ensaios de flexão sem terem passados por fadiga. Os resultados obtidos para os CDPs, com e sem fadiga, demonstraram que as propriedades mecânicas dos CDPs tiveram sensível índice de variança, caracterizando assim a eficiência da MEF. Além disso, a MEF é capaz de executar ensaios com valores de amplitude de 0,5 mm e de 1,0 mm, bastando para isso a troca do excêntrico por um destes que já foram confeccionados.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Bone
Fatigue
Abstract in English
A fatigue's testing machine (MEF) was built to be used in bone samples, with the purpose of giving aid and contribution to the study of bone tissue's behavior in a situation close to a real one, that is the dynamic behavior. Samples all with the same dimension taken from only one animal (an ox) were used. From those samples some were from the left shaft (diaphysis) and were submitted to 42.000 cycles in the fatigue's testing machine and after that submitted to bending test in the universal machine. Meanwhile, the right shinbone samples were submitted to bending tests without going through previous fatigue. Results were obtained from bone samples (also called CDPs) which went through fatigue and from those that didn't. The results showed that mechanical properties from the CDPs had a sensible variant rate, which then characterized how efficient the fatigue testing machine is. Besides, the MEF is capable of making tests with the values of amplitude of 0,5 mm and 1,0 mm, just by switching the eccentric by one of those which were already pre-fabricated.