Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.82.2002.tde-30072004-103558
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Eloisa Borges Junqueira de Mattos Frateschi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Volpon, José Batista (President)
Paulin, Jose Baptista Portugal
Rocha, Murilo Antônio
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da imobilização e remobilização em algumas propriedades mecânicas do osso
Keywords in Portuguese
exercício
imobilização
osso
propriedades mecânicas
rato
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi estudada a influência da imobilização, remobilização livre e remobilização com treinamento físico sobre algumas propriedades mecânicas do osso. O limite máximo, limite proporcional, rigidez e resiliência foram obtidos a partir de ensaio de flexão em três pontos. Foram utilizados os ossos tibia-fíbula de 46 ratas fêmeas albinas, da variedade Wistar, divididas em 5 grupos. Dois grupos foram utilizados como controle. Três grupos tiveram o membro posterior direito imobilizado com aparelho de gesso por três semanas. Destes, um grupo foi sacrificado logo após a retirada da imobilização, outro foi submetido a período de remobilização livre e, o terceiro, a remobilização com treinamento físico, modalidade natação por quatro semanas. Houve redução significante das propriedades mecânicas para os ossos submetidos à imobilização. A remobilização constituída por exercitação mostrou ser eficaz, devolvendo ao osso suas propriedades mecânicas. E a remobilização livre também devolveu ao osso suas propriedades mecânicas
Title in English
Effects of imobilization and physical training on the mechanical properties of the bone
Keywords in English
bone
exercise
immobilization
mechanical properties
rat
Abstract in English
The influence of immobilization, free remobilization and remobilization followed by physical training on the mechanical properties of the bone was studied in rats. The right bones tibia and fíbula were tested in three-point bending test and the following mechanical parameters were obtained: ultimate limit, elastic limit, stiffness and resilience. Fourty six adult female Wistar rats were used and divided in five groups. Two groups were kept as a control and consisted of non-immobilized animals. The three other groups had the right hind limb immobilized in a spica cast during three weeks. In these three groups the animals were exercised with swimming after the immobilization period, during four weeks. Our results showed that there was a remarkable decrease of mechanical parameters with the immobilization. All trained animals showed a statistically significant recovery of the stiffness. With the remobilization composed by exercising the bone recovered the normal parameters