Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2002.tde-13092003-140717
Document
Author
Full name
Dora Mariela Salcedo Barrientos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Egry, Emiko Yoshikawa (President)
Chiesa, Anna Maria
Schirmer, Janine
Silva, Isilia Aparecida
Vianna, Lucila Amaral Carneiro
Title in Portuguese
Mulher e Saúde: dialetizando o trabalho da enfermagem ambulatorial
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Saúde
Gënero
Oficinas de trabalho.
Práticas em enfermagem
Saúde da mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivos: identificar as percepções e as contradições das mulheres enfermeiras acerca das práticas sociais da enfermagem, analisar a prática das enfermeiras enquanto prática social na perspectiva de gênero materializada em seu cotidiano de trabalho; compreender os significados atribuídos pelas enfermeiras ao seu fazer profissional para subsidiar a transformação da prática junto às usuárias através da enfermagem generificada. Foi realizada uma pesquisa com perspectiva de intervenção junto às enfermeiras que trabalham no ambulatório do Hospital Universitário da Universidade de São Paulo em 3 períodos, abrangendo um total de 7hr 30´ durante o mês de junho de 2000, através de oficinas de trabalho estruturadas em vários momentos: motivação, reflexão individual, reflexão grupal, síntese e avaliação. Foi realizada uma análise imediata dos discursos para efeito de intervenção durante a própria oficina e, posteriormente, através do aprofundamento dessa análise foram encontradas as seguintes categorias empíricas: ambigüidades e/ou multiplicidade de se viver e ser mulher enfermeira: um caminho para a superação das contradições; a mulher e a prática na enfermagem versus a mulher nos papéis tradicionais (des) generificando o trabalho feminino. Os resultados mostram que estas oficinas representam um avanço epistemológico, ficando evidente que esta metodologia gerou um locus de intervenção concomitantemente à coleta de dados que, permeado por um clima de confiança, levou ao aprofundamento das informações, em razão da construção de empatia entre investigadoras e investigadas, apontando novas saídas para uma verdadeira transformação do exercício profissional junto à população feminina.
Title in English
Woman and Health: Dialectical approach on nursing practices ambulatory service.
Keywords in English
Gender
Health Education
Nursing practices
Woman health
workshops.
Abstract in English
This work had as objectives: identify women nurse’s perceptions and contradictions about nursing social practices, to analyze nurse’s practice as social practice in the gender perspective materialized in their usual work; to understand meanings given to their professional work by the nurses to give support to the practice’s transformation together with the clients through a nursing under gender point of view. It was made an intervention research with nurses that work in the ambulatory center, at the University Hospital of the Sao Paulo’s University in six stages, including 7 hours 30´ during June, 2000, using Workshops, divided in many moments: motivation, group reflection, synthesis and evaluation. It was made a quick speech analysis for intervention during the workshop and afterwards with a deeper analysis there were found the next empiric categories: Ambiguities and/or multiplicities of living and being a nurse woman: A way to get over contradictions; Woman and the nursing practice vs. woman in traditional roles. (Mis) gendering feminine work. The results show that these workshops represent an epistemological advance, being clear that this methodology let us an advanced compared the focal groups method, or the group interviews method, and other methodological options, because it created a way of intervention at the same time of data collection that helped by reliable environment, let us to go inside the information, as a result of researchers and researched empathy, showing new ways for a real change of the professional work with women.