Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2012.tde-17042013-155611
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Ines Rosselli Puccia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mamede, Marli Villela (President)
Almeida, Ana Maria de
Dotto, Leila Maria Geromel
Gomes-sponholz, Flávia Azevedo
Pacagnella, Rodolfo de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Violência por parceiro íntimo e morbidade materna grave
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção à Saúde
Complicações na Gravidez
Mortalidade Materna
Mulheres Maltratadas
Violência Doméstica
Abstract in Portuguese
Violência por parceiro íntimo (VPI) e morbidade materna grave constituem-se em importantes agravos à saúde sexual e reprodutiva feminina e representam formas de expressão das desigualdades de gênero. De acordo com os critérios clínicos, laboratoriais e de manejo relativos à morbidade materna grave, adotados pela Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) para a definição de condições potencialmente ameaçadoras da vida materna (CPAV), este estudo teve por objetivo analisar a associação entre VPI na gravidez atual e ocorrência de CPAV entre mulheres atendidas em maternidades públicas da Grande São Paulo. Gestantes e puérperas que constituíram a população de estudo (N=446) foram divididas em dois grupos distintos: 1) que desenvolveram CPAV durante o ciclo gravídico puerperal atual, definidas como casos (n= 109); e 2) que não apresentaram qualquer tipo de intercorrência clínica, laboratorial ou de manejo no mesmo ciclo, definidas como controles (n=337). Respeitando-se os preceitos da ética em pesquisa com seres humanos, os casos e os controles foram selecionados por meio de visitas diárias aos locais de estudo entre novembro de 2010 e junho de 2011; próximo da alta hospitalar, entrevistas estruturadas foram conduzidas para investigação retrospectiva de VPI durante a gravidez atual, por meio de questionário adaptado do Estudo Multipaíses da OMS sobre Saúde da Mulher e Violência Doméstica. A relação entre a variável resposta (CPAV), a variável de exposição (VPI) e demais variáveis independentes, foi avaliada por meio de proporções, testes qui-quadrado ou exato de Fisher e pelo modelo de regressão logística múltiplo. Identificou-se prevalência de "near miss" materno de 5,62/1.000NV, ou seja, 0,56% e, Razão de Resultados Maternos Severos de 6,37/1.000NV. Considerando-se a tipificação da violência, observou-se prevalência de 12,7% de violência psicológica; 7,6% de violência física e 1,6% de violência sexual durante a gestação atual entre casos e controles. A despeito da ausência de significância estatística entre a exposição à VPI na gestação atual, relatada por 13% da amostra, e a ocorrência do desfecho CPAV, verificou-se que tanto as gestantes expostas à VPI quanto as mulheres que desenvolveram CPAV, apresentam fatores associados às condições sociodemográficas e reprodutivas desfavoráveis. Concluiu-se sobre a importância do monitoramento de casos CPAV que, assim como o rastreamento rotineiro da VPI entre gestantes, deve ser incluído no processo de trabalho dos enfermeiros. Isto é importante para promover a qualificação da atenção à saúde materna.
Title in English
Intimate partner violence and severe maternal morbidity.
Keywords in English
Battered women
Domestic violence
Health care
Maternal mortality
Pregnancy complications
Abstract in English
Intimate partner violence (IPV) and severe maternal morbidity represents importants women´s sexual and reproductive health issues, as well as an expression means of gender inequalities. According to clinical, laboratory-based and management-based criteria concerning severe acute maternal morbidity adopted by World Health Organization (WHO) to define potentially life-threatening maternal condition, this study aims to analyze the association between IPV in current pregnancy and potentially life-threatening condition among women cared in Great São Paulo public hospitals. Pregnant and postpartum women who constituted the study population (N=446) were categorized into two distinct groups: 1) who developed potentially life- threatening condition during current pregnancy, childbirth or postpartum, called cases (n= 109); and 2) women who did not attended to any clinical, or laboratory- based and management-based criteria, called controls (n=337). According to the ethical standards of human research, cases and controls were selected through daily visits at study settings during November 2010 and June 2011; near discharge from hospital, the structured interviews were conducted to investigate the prospective relationship among IPV during current pregnancy through a questionnaire adapted from Who Multi-country Study on Women's Health and Domestic Violence Against Women. The relationship between response variable (potentially life-threatening maternal condition), the exposition variable (IPV) and the others independents variables was assessed by proportions, chi square test or Fisher's exact test and multiple regression logistic. The maternal near miss prevalence identified was 5,62/1.000 live births, or 0,56%. The Severe Maternal Outcome Ratio was 6,37/1.000 live births. Considering the violence´s types, the study have found 12,7% of psychological, 7,6% of physical and 1,6% of sexual injuries during current pregnancy among cases and controls. Despite the absence of statistical significance between VPI exposition in current pregnancy, which was related by 13% of the total sample, and the potentially life-threatening maternal outcome, it was verified that both pregnant women exposed to IPV as those who developed potentially life-threatening conditions, showed factors associated with sociodemographic and reproductive unfavorable conditions. In conclusion, it is recommended potentially life-threatening condition continued audit, as well as the IPV routine screening among pregnant women should be included in the nurse´s working process. It`s important to improve the quality of maternal care health system.