Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2002.tde-17052006-105204
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Arnoldo Nunes Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Furegato, Antonia Regina Ferreira (President)
Horta, Ana Lucia de Moraes
Saeki, Toyoko
Silva, Rosalina Carvalho da
Vaisberg, Tania Maria Jose Aiello
Title in Portuguese
"Representações sociais sobre a atuação do enfermeiro psiquiátrico no cotidiano"
Keywords in Portuguese
atuação profissional
cotidiano
enfermeiro
procedimento projetivo
representações sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Captar a atuação cotidiana do profissional enfermeiro e suas representações sociais no contexto institucional psiquiátrico, foi o objetivo desta pesquisa. Neste cotidiano, o enfermeiro está envolvido com conflitos, tensões, contradições, ambivalência e polissemia. Utilizou-se um instrumento projetivo (TSC), com 16 cenas que retratam a atuação do enfermeiro no contexto institucional. Nas duas etapas de coleta dos dados, os sujeitos participantes eram 17 enfermeiros assistenciais de cinco instituições psiquiátricas do município de Ribeirão Preto e 17 enfermeiros pós-graduandos [ensino e pesquisa], doutorandos em Enfermagem Psiquiátrica, atendendo aos critérios éticos. Os achados foram submetidos à Análise de Conteúdo e à análise léxica do ALCESTE, com o suporte teórico das Representações Sociais. Os resultados mostram que o enfermeiro atua junto ao doente mental utilizando-se de artifícios mediados pelas relações técnicas, interpessoais, interacionais e institucionais. Considerando as permanências e diversidades de sua atuação, observa-se o afastamento do enfermeiro do objeto central do seu trabalho, o doente mental. Os elementos periféricos sustentam sua posição, percebida através das metáforas da atuação como controle, poder, limites e saber. Emanam desses resultados as representações sociais polêmicas, mediadas pela teoria implícita da dissonância cognitiva.
Title in English
"Social representations of psychiatric nurse’s daily performance."
Keywords in English
daily activities
nurse’s performance
projection tool
social representation
Abstract in English
This research aimed at finding out the nurse’s performance and its social representations in the psychiatric institutional context. In his daily activities, the nurse becomes involved in conflicts, tension, contradiction, ambivalence and polysemy. A projection tool (TSC) comprising sixteen scenes, which portray the nurse’s performance in the institutional context, was used. The data were gathered from a sample of seventeen social nurses from five psychiatric institutions of Ribeirão Preto and seventeen postgraduate nurses who has been attending the Doctor’s Degree Program in Psychiatric Nursing. The findings were submitted to content and ALCESTE lexical analyses, guided by studies of social representations. The results of this research show the way nurse treats his mental ill patients is linked to technical, interpersonal, interacting and institutional relationships. Consequently, one can notice the nurse keeps himself away from his main object, that is, the mental ill, if the permanence and diversity of his performance is considered. The peripheral elements support nurse’s performance and this can be perceived through such metaphors as control, power, limits and knowing. Thus, controversial social representations, mediated by implicit theory of cognitive dissonance, are present in the results of this research.