Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2011.tde-19012012-141349
Document
Author
Full name
Uthania de Mello França
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena (President)
Monroe, Aline Aparecida
Nogueira, Jordana de Almeida
Palha, Pedro Fredemir
Ruffino Netto, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Busca de sintomáticos respiratórios pelo agente comunitário de saúde em João Pessoa/PB
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Auxiliares de Saúde Comunitária
Tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
A busca de sintomáticos respiratórios (BSR) é uma ação programática para detecção precoce de casos de tuberculose. O Agente Comunitário de Saúde (ACS) favorece a ação na atenção básica (AB) pelas peculiaridades de seu trabalho na família e comunidade. O objetivo foi avaliar a BSR desempenhada pelo ACS nos serviços de AB, João Pessoa/PB. Estudo epidemiológico descritivo tipo inquérito, realizado nas 53 unidades de saúde da família que compõem o DSIII com uma população de 635 ACS. O cálculo amostral considerou uma variância (Sd2=1); diferença entre a média amostral simples e a média da população (B = 0,2); e probabilidade do erro tipo I igual a (Z? = 1,96) resultando em 108 ACS. Utilizou-se 3 fontes de coleta de dados: Check list (material, insumos e logística para a BSR); entrevista estruturada para os ACS e dados secundários (resultados das baciloscopias). O estudo obedeceu aos preceitos éticos envolvendo seres humanos. Os resultados do desempenho do ACS, relacionado aos componentes da avaliação dos serviços de saúde, revelaram Estrutura quantitativa de recursos humanos (ACS) e materiais suficientes; O Desempenho limitado e deficiente dos ACS que realizaram capacitação em TB foi atribuído à falta de envolvimento da gestão, supervisão e organização do serviço para BSR como trabalho em equipe e formação profissional; e no Resultado: laboratório, baixa cobertura de SR examinados e inexpressivo número de casos de TB identificados pela AB, 3(2009 ) e 1(2010). Ressalta-se que os resultados não são homogêneos, quando se analisam as unidades isoladamente. Sugere-se estudos individualizados considerando a micro-gestão das unidades e maiores investimentos na reorientação das práticas da AB para o controle da tuberculose aliado a um forte processo de educação permanente em saúde, que envolva profissionais e gestores.
Title in English
Search for respiratory symptomatic people by Community Health Aides in J.Pessoa/PB
Keywords in English
Community Health Aides
primary healthcare
Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
The search for respiratory symptomatic people (RSS) is a programmatic action to detect early tuberculosis cases. The community health aid (CHA) promotes action in primary health care (PHC) through the peculiarities of his/her work with families and communities. The goal was to assess RSS performed by CHAs in PHC services in J Pessoa/Pb. Descriptive epidemiologic study, inquest-type, accomplished in the 53 family health units that make up Sanitary District (SD III) with a population of 635 CHAs. The sampling calculus considered a variance (Sd2=1); a difference between the simple sampling mean and population mean (B=0,2); and error probability I equal to (Z?= 1,96) totaling 108 CHAs. Three sources of data collecting were used: checklist (material, input and logistic to RSS); structured interview for CHAs as well as secondary data (bacilloscopy results). The study followed ethic principles involving human beings. The results of CHAs' performance, related to health services evaluation components showed quantitative structure of human resources (CHA) as well as sufficient materials. Limited and defective performance, by CHAs qualified in TB, due to the lack of involvement in management, supervision and organization of RSS services as a teamwork and professional qualification; and the results: laboratory, poor cover of examined RS and inexpressive number of TB cases, identified by Primary care, 3 (2009) and 1 (2010). We point out that results are not homogeneous as units are individually analyzed. We suggest separate studies when considering units micro-management, as well as more investment in reorienting Primary care practices, with a view to control TB, associated to a major process of permanent Health education which should involve both professionals and managers.