Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.83.2004.tde-22072005-224651
Document
Author
Full name
José Martins Pinto Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena (President)
Foss, Norma Tiraboschi
Mencaroni, Denise Aparecida
Oliveira, Maria Helena Pessini de
Virmond, Marcos da Cunha Lopes
Title in Portuguese
A percepção dos comunicantes intradomiciliares de doentes de hanseníase sobre a doença, o convívio com o doente e o controle realizado pelo serviço de saúde"
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicante
controle
hanseníase
percepção
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta investigação foi identificar, descrever e analisar a percepção dos comunicantes intradomiciliares de doentes de hanseníase sobre a doença, o convívio com o doente e o controle realizado pelo serviço de saúde. Optou-se pela abordagem de natureza qualitativa. A população do estudo constitui-se de 19 comunicantes intradomiciliares cadastrados na unidade de saúde onde são desenvolvidas ações do Programa de Eliminação da Hanseníase no município de Fernandópolis/SP. Os instrumentos utilizados para coleta de dados foram: o prontuário do doente, o formulário e a entrevista semi-estruturada, com três questões norteadoras. Para a análise dos dados qualitativos utilizou-se a técnica de Análise de Conteúdo, modalidade Temática. Três unidades temáticas foram conformadas a partir dos núcleos de sentido: 1ª) A doença hanseníase - a percepção dos comunicantes intradomiciliares (a relação da hanseníase com a lepra e hanseníase: de doença desconhecida ao conhecimento da classificação, aspectos clínicos, epidemiológicos e terapêuticos sobre a doença); 2ª) O convívio com o doente - a percepção dos comunicantes intradomiciliares (a convivência com o doente: normalidade, dificuldades e contradições; as atitudes dos comunicantes no convívio com o doente; a percepção dos sofrimentos durante o convívio e o estigma e o preconceito); e 3ª) O controle realizado pelo serviço de saúde - a percepção dos comunicantes intradomiciliares (as ações do programa de controle de eliminação da hanseníase desenvolvidas pela unidade de saúde e a atenção recebida pelo serviço de saúde). Os resultados apontam que os comunicantes intradomiciliares de doentes de hanseníase participam do processo de adoecimento, incorporando conhecimentos sobre a doença, atribuindo-lhe significados de acordo com seus valores, atitudes e crenças; compartilham dos problemas dos doentes e procuram ajudá-los em suas necessidades e, ainda, percebem o controle que o serviço de saúde realiza sobre eles e os doentes dentro de um quadro de referência pautado pela satisfação no atendimento. Constatou-se também a necessidade da valorização da vigilância dos contatos em outras perspectivas, além da epidemiológica, de forma a contemplar outras dimensões da vida desses sujeitos.
Title in English
The perception of the household contacts of the hansen disease patients on the disease, the living together with the patient and the control made by heath care service.
Keywords in English
contacts
control
perception
the hansen disease
Abstract in English
The aim of this investigation was to identify, describe and analyze the perception of the household contacts of the Hansen Disease patients about the disease itself, the living together with the patient and the control made by the health care service. The qualitative research was chosen and the study population was constituted by nineteen household contacts registered in the health care unit where the Program of Hansen Disease Elimination Actions are developed in the Fernandópolis municipality in the State of São Paulo. The utilized tools to get the database were the patient's file, paper form and semi-structured interview with three oriented questions. For the qualitative data treatment The Content Analysis Technique was used, the Theme mode. By means of sense nuclei three theme units have emerged: 1) The Hansen disease, the perception of the household contacts was conformed from two sense nuclei: the relationship with the Hansen Disease with Leprosy and the Hansen Disease from an unknown disease to the classification knowledge, clinical, epidemiological and therapeutic aspects about the disease; 2) The living with the patient, the perception of the household contacts, (the living with the patient: normality, difficulties and contradictions; the contact's attitudes in the living together with the patient; the perception of the suffering during the living together, the stigma and the prejudice); 3) The control made by the health care service - the household contact's perception (the actions of the elimination control program of Hansen disease made by the health care unit and the attention gotten through it). The results show that the household contacts of Hansen disease patients take part in the sickening process incorporating knowledge about the disease giving to it significance according to its values, attitudes and creeds. They share the patients' problems and seek to help them in their needs and still note the control that the health care performs about them and the patients within a reference framework based upon the satisfaction onto the waiting on procedure. The results also demonstrate the necessity for an enhancement to watching over the contacts in order to contemplate other dimensions in those contacts' lives.